Skip to main Content
Skiing

Service skiers Schwartz, Maurer set the pace at the first race of the CIC high school season

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: January 11
  • Published January 10

Skiers from Service and West duked it out for team honors at the first Cook Inlet Conference cross-country ski race of the season Saturday at Kincaid Park.

The Cougars boasted both of the individual winners in the 5-kilometer freestyle race -- Meredith Schwartz for the girls and Zander Maurer for the boys.

Schwartz beat West’s Quincy Donley by 23.2 seconds, and Maurer beat teammate Aaron Power by 12.1 seconds.

In the team competition, the Service girls triumphed by 38 seconds over West, and the West boys edged Service by 9.1 seconds.

Though Maurer and Power grabbed the top two individual spots for Service, the Eagles prevailed by landing five skiers in the top nine, an effort led by third-place Liam Chisholm, fourth-place Mark Eggener and fifth-place Ethan Eski.

Boys 5K freestyle

Team scores -- 1) West 48:17.2, 2) Service 48:26.3, 3) South 50:41.1, 4) East 52:51.7, 5) Chugiak 55:25.2, 6) Dimond 58:56.4.

1) Alexander Maurer, Service, 11:35.5;

2) Aaron Power, Service, 11:47.6;

3) Liam Chisholm, West, 11:52.8;

4) Mark Eggener, West, 11:56.3;

5) Ethan Eski, West, 12:11.8;

6) Ethan Howe, East, 12:14.7;

7) Noah Goltz, West, 12:16.3;

8) Noah Rehberg, East, 12:18.2;

9) Cole Flowers, West, 12:26.3;

10) Elias Soule, Service, 12:28.8;

11) Kyle Fischer, South, 12:32.2;

12) Skyler Amy, Service, 12:34.4;

13) Owen Young, South, 12:35.9;

14) Owen Saltzman, Dimond, 12:36.5;

15) Benjamin Fischer, South, 12:41.5;

16) Paul Hlasny, Service, 12:47.0;

17) Justin Lucas, Service, 12:48.7;

18) Nolan Miller, South, 12:51.5;

19) Michael Connelly, Chugiak, 12:52.1;

20) Blake Hanley, West, 13:02.7;

21) Hatcher Menkens, West, 13:06.3;

22) Eli Stierwalt, East, 13:11.4;

23) Ryan Urbanus, Chugiak, 13:43.7;

24) Eli Lammers, Chugiak, 13:46.8;

25) James Peot, South, 13:51.1;

26) Max Johnsen, Dimond, 14:30.8;

27) Jacob Endacott, South, 14:54.9;

28) Evan Sosinski, Chugiak, 15:02.6;

29) Gareth LeCrone, East, 15:07.4;

30) Owen Johnson, Chugiak, 15:21.7;

31) AJ Glover, Dimond, 15:38.0;

32) Liam Albertson, East, 15:44.5;

33) Jared Gardiner, Dimond, 16:11.1;

34) Will Andresen, Dimond, 16:47.1;

35) Ben Page, South, 17:20.5;

Girls 5K freestyle

Team scores -- 1) Service 54:44.1, 2) West 55:22.1, 3) South 1:00:08.8, 4) Dimond 1:00:21.2, 5) Eagle River 1:02:30.6.

1) Meredith Schwartz, Service, 13:04.8;

2) Quincy Donley, West, 13:28.0;

3) Natalie Hood, West, 13:40.6;

4) Neena Brubaker, Service, 13:45.3;

5) Sammy Legate, West, 13:48.3;

6) Tatum Witter, Service, 13:50.4;

7) Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 14:03.3;

8) Mina Hancock, Service, 14:03.6;

9) Emily Erickson, Dimond, 14:08.1;

10) Lily Pannkuk, West, 14:25.2;

11) Robyn Miller, South, 14:32.1;

12) Amaeli Kam-Magruder, Dimond, 14:33.0;

13) Lucy Young, South, 14:42.2;

14) Maddy Reckmeyer, Service, 14:44.2;

15) Marley Ireland, East, 14:57.2;

16) Claire Nelson, Eagle River, 15:05.0;

17) Maire Hartman, Service, 15:11.4;

18) Tarja Latva-Kiskola, West, 15:18.6;

19) Anna Halsey, Dimond, 15:21.5;

20) Maggie Keffalos, South, 15:23.1;

21) Maura Black, South, 15:31.4;

22) Kaleigh Amundson, Chugiak, 15:37.2;

23) Berit Meyers, West, 15:59.0;

24) Elizabeth (Liz) Ruehle, Eagle River, 16:04.6;

25) Katie Puls, Dimond, 16:18.6;

26) Mamie Johnson, East, 16:23.6;

27) Zoe Chang, Service, 16:27.5;

28) Kintla Penn, South, 16:29.5;

29) Anita Walsh, Eagle River, 17:17.7;

30) Isabel Borke, Dimond, 17:21.9;

31) Delainey Zock, Dimond, 17:37.3;

32) Linnea Gray, Eagle River, 17:43.8;

33) Elizabeth Page, South, 17:44.3;

34) Julia Thomas, South, 18:07.1;

35) Carli Walch, Dimond, 18:18.4;

36) Rylee Haddox, East, 18:54.4;

Sponsored