Skip to main Content
Skiing

UAA’s newest skier introduces herself with a dominating victory at the Hickok Classic

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: January 11
  • Published January 11

The latest addition to the UAA ski team made quite a first impression Sunday at Kincaid Park.

Astrid Stav of Norway crushed the women’s field to win the 15-kilometer Hickok Classic in her first race in Alaska, winning the race by nearly three minutes.

The day after her big victory, Stav was declared eligible for NCAA competition, just in time for her to travel to Colorado with the Seawolves on Tuesday for their season-opening meet in Utah.

“She will be fast in college,” UAA cross-country coach Trond Flagstad said. “We are excited about her.”

Hunter Wonders of Anchorage ruled a tough field of men to take the men’s victory by 38 seconds, leading an Alaska Pacific University sweep of the top four places.

Wonders finished in 40 minutes, 8 seconds. Second-place David Norris finished in 40:46, about a minute ahead of teammates Forrest Mahlen and Tyler Kornfield. The next two spots went to Sigurd Roenning and Espen Persen, NCAA All-America skiers from UAA.

Stav clocked 48:25 — a time that would have placed her 17th in the field of 49 men — to beat two-time Olympian Holly Brooks by nearly three minutes.

Brooks, a member of the 2018 and 2014 Winter Olympic teams, finished in 51:16 with a comfortable 39-second gap over third-place Anna Darnell, another All-American for UAA.

In the 5K races, Garvee Tobee and Mark Eggener claimed victories.

The classic-technique race drew a field of 153 skiers.

Women’s 15K

1) Astrid Stav, 48:25; 2) Holly Brooks, 51:16; 3) Anna Darnell, 51:55; 4) Tuva Granoeien, 52:53; 5) Alison Arians, 55:53; 6) Emily Erickson, 56:20; 7) Helen Wilson, 57:54; 8) Sally Hokanson, 62:08; 9) Anna Dalton, 63:11; 10) Kari Fritzel, 63:50; 11) Erika Downs, 64:27; 12) Hattie Harvey, 65:01; 13) Germaine Thomas, 65:41; 14) Cynthia Decker, 71:33; 15) Dorothy Childers, 74:22; 16) Ann Erickson, 92:16; 17) Megan Soule, 92:54; 18) Karen Loeffler, 96:18.

Men’s 15K

1) Hunter Wonders, 40:08; 2) David Norris, 40:46; 3) Forrest Mahlen, 41:38; 4) Tyler Kornfield, 41:50; 5) Sigurd Roenning, 41:51; 6) Espen Persen, 42:17; 7) Thomas O’Harra, 42:23; 8) Logan Hanneman, 42:41; 9) Alexander Maurer, 43:20; 10) Kai Meyers, 44:08; 11) Peter Hinds, 44:20; 12) Chip Schoff, 45:48; 13) Seth Downs, 46:46; 14) Reese Hanneman, 47:46; 15) Hayden Ulbrich, 48:20; 16) Brandon Brewster, 48:31; 17) Cody Priest, 49:15; 18) Karl Danielson, 49:18; 19) Andrew Kastning, 50:31; 20) Ethan Eski, 50:42; 21) Mark Brady, 52:01; 22) Allan Spangler, 52:33; 23) Troy Fritzel, 53:33; 24) Ben Arians, 54:28; 25) Chad Trammell, 55:15; 26) Jeremy Littell, 55:26; 27) Rob Witter, 55:39; 28) Garrett Timmerman, 56:30; 29) Connor Scher, 56:42; 30) Corbyn Jahn, 57:25; 31) Randal Bladel, 58:03; 32) Paul Stone, 59:44; 33) Bradley Cruz, 61:13; 34) Cory Hinds, 61:30; 35) Rick Rogers, 63:19; 36) Davin Holen, 63:19; 37) John Wood, 64:38; 38) Gino Graziano, 64:45; 39) Rory Stark, 65:59; 40) Peter Marbarger, 66:09; 41) Mark Smith, 66:26; 42) John Weddleton, 67:26; 43) David Ward, 69:15; 44) Art Copoulos, 69:45; 45) Justin Blount, 70:58; 46) Michael Shephard, 79:13; 47) Gunnar Knapp, 83:04; 48) Phillip Tafs, 83:44; 49) Ben Stedman, 94:22.

Women’s 5K

1) Garvee Tobin, 18:04; 2) Meredith Schwartz, 18:24; 3) Quincy Donley, 18:46; 4) Annie Gonzales, 18:47; 5) Heidi Schumacher, 19:45; 6) Maddy Reckmeyer, 20:13; 7) Olivia Soderstrom, 20:16; 8) Piper Sears, 20:39; 9) Brynn Rathert, 21:16; 10) Amaeli Kam-Magruder, 21:21; 11) Maire Hartman, 22:23; 12) Georgia Thatcher, 22:29; 13) Denali Nord, 24:58; 14) Libbey Gionet, 25:07; 15) Alison Ulrich, 25:10; 16) Ruthie Richardson, 25:23; 17) Briana Lowen, 26:01; 18) Joey Eski, 27:47; 19) Amber Stull, 29:18; 20) Lila Steele, 30:23; 21) Grace Miller, 31:17; 22) Cathy Wright, 32:16; 23) Joan Antonson, 33:18; 24) June Takagi, 41:15.

Men’s 5K

1) Mark Eggener, 16:36; 2) Murphy Kimball, 16:53; 3) Liam Chisholm, 16:59; 4) Elias Soule, 17:03; 5) Blake Hanley, 17:09; 6) Hatcher Menkens, 17:36; 7) Cole Flowers, 17:38; 8) Paul Hlasny, 17:40; 9) Cole Fritzel, 17:42; 10) Noah Rehberg, 17:44; 11) Ryan Maves, 18:04; 12) Oliver Wright, 18:09; 13) Benjamin Thatcher, 18:15; 14) Logan Cuddy, 18:31; 15) Ty Elliott, 18:56; 16) Miles Numme-Worrell, 20:26; 17) Nathan Rehberg, 20:52; 18) Noa Kam-Magruder, 20:56; 19) Vebjorn Flagstad, 21:35; 20) Hatcher Smith, 21:43; 21) Nathan Shuttleworth, 21:50; 22) Morgan Hartley, 22:03; 23) Lars Robinson, 22:22; 24) Drake McGinley, 23:09; 25) Thomas Erickson, 23:12; 26) John Salsbury, 27:00; 27) Maxwell Richardson, 27:33; 28) Wayne Eski, 30:16; 29) Zac Cole, 38:19; 30) Sam Martich, 41:49.

Girls 3K

1) Miya Kam-Magruder, 11:34; 2) Ilsa Robinson, 11:44; 3) Madelin Lowen, 12:10; 4) Sofie Chisholm, 12:23; 5) Keiko Wilson, 12:31; 6) Gema McGrew, 13:09; 7) Fiora Graziano, 13:24; 8) Ashley Castillo, 13:32; 9) Maryah Castillo, 13:39; 10) Sophie Kimball, 15:18; 11) Sylvie Kastning, 16:19; 12) Grace Post, 17:14; 13) Siri Erickson, 20:41; 14) Svea Kastning, 21:22; 15) Lena Erickson, 21:44.

Boys 3K

1) Walker Battreall, 11:23; 2) Liam Dudley, 11:30; 3) Kevin Downs, 11:42; 4) Cade McGinley, 11:44; 5) Finn Dudley, 12:37; 6) Clement Chlup, 13:18; 7) Talven Wigglesworth, 13:30; 8) Owen Harth, 13:33; 9) Coal Flint, 13:36; 10) Anders Armentrout, 13:49; 11) Beck Harth, 13:54; 12) Leo Shephard, 14:50; 13) Jack Zuspan, 14:56; 14) Axel Stone, 15:15; 15) Liam Cuddy, 15:20; 16) Taylor Salsbury, 18:32; 17) Luca Eski, 18:40.

Sponsored