West High skiers Kelsey Johannes and Finley Bold took home victories Saturday to lead the Eagles to a sweep of the team titles at a Cook Inlet Conference ski race on the Bartlett High trails.
Johannes won the 4.8-kilometer freestyle race by more than 30 seconds over Dimond runnerup Anna Halsey. Bold posted an eight-second win over teammate Oliver Wright.
A number of skiers skipped the meet in order to compete in Saturday’s Besh Cup races at Government Peak.
Boys
Team scores — 1) West 51:13.5, 2) South 53:59.1, 3) Service 55:41.9, 4) Dimond 57:25.1, 5) Eagle River 57:46.0.
1) Finley Bold, West, 12:21.1;
2) Oliver Wright, West, 12:29.2;
3) James Peot, South, 12:50.5;
4) Eliot Garton-Barendregt, West, 13:00.2;
5) Alex Hoppe, Service, 13:16.8;
6) Benjamin Goltz, West, 13:23.0;
7) Alex Carl, Eagle River, 13:23.2;
8) Jacob Endacott, South, 13:29.7;
9) Rauri O `Brien-Holen, West, 13:32.0;
10) Gareth LeCrone, East, 13:37.2;
11) Lucas Berry, South, 13:48.8;
12) Scott Johnson, South, 13:50.1;
13) Charlie Martinez, South, 13:52.6;
14) Grant Goodman, South, 13:59.7;
15) Jason Hlasny, Service, 14:06.1;
16) Evan Sosinski, Chugiak, 14:07.7;
17) Dawson Stamberg, Dimond, 14:08.3;
18) Aaron Hippler, Service, 14:08.5;
19) Thomas Simono, Service, 14:10.5;
20) Jared Gardiner, Dimond, 14:13.9;
21) Will Rygh, Dimond, 14:24.3;
22) Jack Molloy, Eagle River, 14:25.9;
23) Zachary Priebe, Service, 14:27.3;
24) Liam Albertson, East, 14:31.1;
25) Kai Miner, South, 14:37.2;
26) AJ Glover, Dimond, 14:38.6;
27) Keenen Vedros, Eagle River, 14:49.6;
28) Matthew Watson, Eagle River, 15:07.3;
29) Dean Toole, Eagle River, 15:16.7;
30) Will Andresen, Dimond, 15:24.0;
31) Henry Michener, Eagle River, 15:34.4;
32) David Schweizer, East, 15:58.7;
33) Dawson Moore, Service, 17:26.6.
Girls
Team scores — 1) West 58:47.4, 2) South 59:50.3, 3) Dimond 1:02:25.5, 4) Service 1:09:04.2, 5) Eagle River 1:10:25.0.
1) Kelsey Johannes, West, 13:52.7;
2) Anna Halsey, Dimond, 14:26.8;
3) Maggie Keffalos, South, 14:27.8;
4) Maura Black, South, 14:37.2;
5) Alison Ulrich, South, 14:53.5;
6) Annika Colberg, West, 14:55.5;
7) Claire Rhyneer, West, 14:56.3;
8) Sophie Mayers, West, 15:02.9;
9) Elizabeth Ruehle, Eagle River, 15:04.0;
10) Madeline Troxell, Dimond, 15:13.3;
11) Teslin Thomas, West, 15:38.2;
12) Ruthie Richardson, Service, 15:46.8;
13) Kintla Penn, South, 15:51.8;
14) Olive Heatwole, South, 16:03.6;
15) Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 16:03.7;
16) Lucca Duke, West, 16:06.7;
17) Elizabeth Page, South, 16:18.2;
18) Patricia Casey, Chugiak, 16:25.0;
19) Amei Gove, East, 16:33.8;
20) Nora McBride, Dimond, 16:41.7;
21) Linnea Gray, Eagle River, 16:45.4;
22) Julia Thomas, South, 16:48.8;
23) Delainey Zock, Dimond, 17:01.8;
24) Rylee Haddox, East, 17:12.7;
25) Sarana Thomas, West, 17:29.1;
26) Bronwyn Maclean, Service, 17:34.2;
27) Danika Brandorff, Service, 17:51.6;
27) Ayla Bundalian, Service, 17:51.6;
29) Kana Thieman, Service, 18:42.5;
30) Kimberly Petersen, Service, 18:43.0;
31) Adria Wuerth, Service, 19:08.1;
32) Kylee Dietz, Eagle River, 19:15.4;
33) Cadence Watson, Eagle River, 19:20.2.