Skip to main Content
Skiing

O’Harra, Frankowski ski to big victories in final Anchorage Cup race of the season

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: February 22
  • Published February 22

Thomas O’Harra and Rosie Frankowski posted decisive victories in Sunday’s 30-kilometer Sven Johansson freestyle races at Kincaid Park, the fifth and final AMH Anchorage Cup cross-country ski race of the season.

O’Harra topped a field of 68 men in 1 hour, 22 minutes, 9 seconds for an 87-second win over Chip Schoff.

Frankowski paced a field of 32 women in 1:30:10, a time that put her nearly three minute ahead of second-place Becca Rorabaugh.

Annie Gonzales and Benjamin Thatcher won the 10K races, and Logan Cuddy and Brynn Rathert won the 5K races.

Men’s 30K

1) Thomas O’Harra, 1:22:09; 2) Chip Schoff, 1:23:36; 3) Garrett Butts, 1:24:06; 4) Forrest Mahlen, 1:28:05; 5) Cody Priest, 1:31:17; 6) Seth Downs, 1:33:31; 7) Galen Johnston, 1:33:34; 8) Matthew Novakovich, 1:34:16; 9) Tor Christopherson, 1:35:42; 10) Christopher Clark, 1:36:14; 11) Connor Scher, 1:38:50; 12) Aleksandr Iakovlev, 1:38:53; 13) Andrew Kastning, 1:39:42; 14) Miles Dennis, 1:40:03; 15) Allan Spangler, 1:40:44; 16) Chad Trammell, 1:40:53; 17) Michal Stryszak, 1:41:01; 18) Jeremy Littell, 1:41:16; 19) Mark Brady, 1:44:22; 20) Ben Arians, 1:44:26; 21) Richard Suddock, 1:45:26; 22) Troy Fritzel, 1:46:07; 23) Kevin Petrone, 1:47:28; 24) Jeff Kase, 1:48:32; 25) Randal Bladel, 1:49:45; 26) Dante Petri, 1:50:46; 27) Rob Witter, 1:51:45; 28) Todd Borke, 1:53:27; 29) Todd Jackson, 1:53:59; 30) Peter Marbarger, 1:54:11; 31) Patrick Carnahan, 1:55:33; 32) Rory Stark, 1:55:34; 33) Ari Gardner, 1:55:42; 34) Gino Graziano, 1:56:21; 35) Morgan Jones, 1:56:30; 36) Jim Falconer, 1:57:08; 37) Paul Stone, 1:57:53; 38) Cory Hinds, 1:58:15; 39) Rick Rogers, 1:59:20; 40) Jeremy Cohen, 1:59:24; 41) Bradley Cruz, 1:59:52; 42) Chad Carpenter, 2:00:11; 43) John Weddleton, 2:00:31; 44) Nathan Shuttleworth, 2:00:49; 45) Joe Engel, 2:02:15; 46) David Ward, 2:02:16; 47) Raymond Koleser, 2:04:23; 48) Mikhail Glasionov, 2:04:33; 49) Bruce Talbot, 2:04:42; 50) Buck Laukitis, 2:05:16; 51) Duncan Keith, 2:05:31; 52) Mark Smith, 2:05:42; 53) Brian Pekar, 2:06:08; 54) Stephen Cleary, 2:07:48; 55) Art Copoulos, 2:08:11; 56) Max Kaufman, 2:08:52; 57) Steve Morris, 2:10:43; 58) Mark Betts, 2:11:25; 59) Blase Burkhart, 2:11:28; 60) Trever Kingsbury, 2:12:53; 61) Greg Galanos, 2:13:09; 62) Alex Zinck, 2:13:50; 63) Thomas Nenahlo, 2:14:49; 64) Brian Looney, 2:17:35; 65) John Wood, 2:18:00; 66) Michael Shephard, 2:18:55; 67) Derek Nottingham, 2:19:03; 68) Jamie Chope, 2:48:57.

Women’s 30K

1) Rosie Frankowski, 1:30:10; 2) Becca Rorabaugh, 1:32:59; 3) Anna Darnell, 1:33:37; 4) Alison Arians, 1:43:54; 5) Holly Brooks, 1:47:10; 6) Mariana Jager, 1:57:32; 7) Robin Beebee, 1:57:42; 8) Mariah Graham, 1:59:57; 9) Aurelie Barnel, 2:00:36; 10) Sally Hokanson, 2:01:53; 11) Julie Hood, 2:03:50; 12) Tamra Kornfield, 2:03:54; 13) Erika Downs, 2:08:44; 14) Germaine Thomas, 2:10:52; 15) Calisa Kastning, 2:11:38; 16) Dorothy Childers, 2:13:50; 17) Karen Hopp, 2:14:36; 18) Elizabeth Knapp, 2:15:45; 19) Cynthia Decker, 2:17:05; 20) Janel Kam-Magruder, 2:18:10; 21) Carly Dennis, 2:22:23; 22) Jessica Graziano, 2:22:55; 23) Joleen Oshiro, 2:23:34; 24) Margaret Williams, 2:23:58; 25) Claire Neaton, 2:27:08; 26) Joanne Thomas, 2:30:40; 27) Suzanne Ward, 2:31:11; 28) Elizabeth Brewster, 2:32:53; 29) Debra Caldera, 2:39:27; 30) Soch Lor, 2:48:07; 31) Marya Pillifant, 3:06:00; 32) Jessica Shaffer, 3:09:06.

Men’s 10K

1) Benjamin Thatcher, 0:32:45; 2) Morgan Hartley, 0:33:27; 3) Branden Lashua, 0:34:04; 4) Noa Kam-Magruder, 0:34:13; 5) Lars Robinson, 0:34:35; 6) Daniel Ruthrauff, 0:35:02; 7) Vance Felton, 0:36:08; 8) Tobias Radke, 0:38:13; 9) Zac Cole, 0:39:00; 10) Jeremiah Eldridge, 0:39:05; 11) Frank Witmer, 0:39:56; 12) Maksim Mayer, 0:40:02; 13) Sam Erickson, 0:40:18; 14) John Salsbury, 0:41:19; 15) Randy Hessong, 0:41:27; 16) Liam Cleary, 0:41:53; 17) Phillip Tafs, 0:43:47; 18) Daniel Baldwin, 0:43:59; 19) Heinrich Klobuczek, 0:44:03; 20) Brett Schimmack, 0:44:05; 21) Stephen Thatcher, 0:44:20; 22) Markus Kirchner, 0:45:05; 23) Mike Still, 0:45:23; 24) Samuel Flora, 0:47:00; 25) James Williamson, 0:47:05; 26) Greg Dubois, 0:47:27; 27) Alex Price, 0:47:46; 28) Ben Stedman, 0:54:18; 29) Ryan Rupert, 0:54:53; 30) Matthew Baker, 1:00:09; 31) Mark Rosier, 1:31:16; 32) Henry Rosier, 1:31:29.

Women’s 10K

1) Annie Gonzales, 0:31:54; 2) Olivia Soderstrom, 0:36:17; 3) Anna Dalton, 0:36:51; 4) Hannah Rowland, 0:37:16; 5) Hilary Nystrom, 0:37:42; 6) Briana Lowen, 0:41:00; 7) Lyra Bochenek, 0:41:29; 8) Rebecca Noblin, 0:42:09; 9) Heidi Zimmer, 0:42:35; 10) Maddy Stokes, 0:43:13; 11) Cindy Drinkwater, 0:43:59; 12) Yukiko Hayano, 0:46:14; 13) June Takagi, 0:47:44; 14) Joan Darnell, 0:48:11; 15) Libbey Gionet, 0:48:40; 16) Joan Antonson, 0:51:05; 17) Hagen Atkins, 0:52:19; 18) Lina Villar, 1:32:40.

Men’s 5K

1) Logan Cuddy, 0:17:21; 2) Kieran Kaufman, 0:17:47; 3) Miles Numme-Worrell, 0:18:41; 4) Jody Goodrich, 0:20:01; 5) Patrick Conway, 0:20:20; 6) Max Erickson, 0:23:16; 7) Sam Martich, 0:23:35; 8) Nanuk Schulz, 0:24:11; 9) Lewis Price, 0:25:14; 10) Miles Price, 0:26:27; 11) Leo Shephard, 0:28:50; 12) Matt Rombach, 0:31:16; 13) Dave Thorne, 0:31:18; 14) Samuel Thorne, 0:32:07

Women’s 5K

1) Brynn Rathert, 0:19:14; 2) Greta Bochenek, 0:20:09; 3) Rosie Conway, 0:20:10; 4) Miya Kam-Magruder, 0:20:38; 5) Madelin Lowen, 0:20:53; 6) Ilsa Robinson, 0:21:57; 7) Fiora Graziano, 0:23:25; 8) Amelia Bochenek, 0:23:50; 9) Marah Lane, 0:27:08; 10) Ruby Price, 0:29:18; 11) Sage Price, 0:33:26; 12) Kimberly Ames, 0:37:04; 13) Linda Janes, 0:41:27; 14) Rachel Thompson, 0:51:38.

Sponsored