Skiing

Skiers David Norris, Rosie Frankowski lead the way up Alyeska in a long, steep nordic hillclimb

David Norris and Rosie Frankowski went uphill fast Saturday at Alyeska Ski Resort.

The elite-level skiers showed off their climbing skills while taking decisive wins in a 2,000-foot hillclimb, the third and final stage of the Tour de Skimeister cross-country ski series.

Norris made the trip to the top of the tram in 24 minutes, 23.25 seconds. He took a 20-second victory over runner-up Scott Patterson (24:43.60).

A field of 66 adults and 19 juniors took advantage of a sunny day and terrific spring ski conditions for the long, steep climb. Some, like third-place Gus Schumacher, beat the heat by skiing shirtless and in shorts.

Juniors went halfway up the slope, with Kieran Kaufman setting the pace for the boys (9:39.60) and Maya Tirpack leading the girls (12:17.38).

Frankowski made the trip in 27:43.70 to finish an impressive sixth overall in a field of 66, finishing ahead of a handful of men who are World Cup and NCAA skiers. She was nearly 90 seconds faster than women’s runner-up Anna Darnell (29:13.02).

Patterson and Darnell were winners too — they claimed $300 apiece for capturing the Skimeister titles, which were awarded to the skiers with the fastest combined times in three races. Last week, a classic race and freestyle race were held at Kincaid Park.

Sanctioned by the International Ski Federation (FIS), the series attracted a number of skiers who competed in this winter’s World Championships, World U23 Championships, World Junior Championships and NCAA Championships.

Men

1) David NORRIS 24:23.25

2) Scott PATTERSON 24:43.60

3) Gus SCHUMACHER 25:44.24

4) Sigurd ROENNING 26:59.39

5) Garrett BUTTS 27:38.52

6) Alexander MAURER 28:11.18

7) Kai MEYERS 28:26.96

8) Matt NOVAKOVICH 28:51.26

9) Derek DEULING 28:59.97

10) Michael EARNHART 29:11.36

11) JC SCHOONMAKER 29:23.74

12) Chip SCHOFF 29:45.47

13) Ari ENDESTAD 30:02.94

14) Magnus NOROEY 30:38.28

15) Espen PERSEN 30:46.94

16) Forrest MAHLEN 31:00.56

17) Joel POWER 31:17.46

18) Elias SOULE 31:36.57

19) Cole FLOWERS 31:46.18

20) Austin HUNECK 31:52.22

21) Blake HANLEY 31:55.88

22) Karl DANIELSON 32:07.98

23) Lukash PLATIL 32:12.39

24) Aaron POWER 32:28.21

25) Ethan HOWE 32:38.22

26) Ethan ESKI 33:09.45

27) Hatcher MENKENS 33:13.80

28) Porter BLEI 33:58.80

29) Jacob JOHNSON 33:59.33

30) Nathan REHBERG 34:33.91

31) Murphy KIMBALL 34:43.19

32) Owen YOUNG 35:14.99

33) Gary SNYDER 35:29.26

34) Liam CHISHOLM 35:36.97

35) Nolan MILLER 36:14.75

36) Connor SCHER 36:25.82

37) Mackie DERRICK 36:36.99

38) Paul HLASNY 37:21.02

39) Noah REHBERG 38:31.06

40) Miles NUMME-WORRELL 39:25.44

41) Todd JACKSON 41:54.33

42) Ryan MAVES 42:56.29

43) Jaxson LEE 44:12.56

44) Chester GILMORE 47:24.77

45) Dante PETR 49:13.79

Women

1) Rosie FRANKOWSKI 27:43.70

2) Anna DARNELL 29:13.02

3) Astrid STAV 30:16.22

4) Tuva BYGRAVE 32:04.21

5) Marley IRELAND 34:07.77

6) Emily ERICKSON 35:16.78

7) Katey HOUSER 35:36.57

8) Olivia SODERSTROM 35:41.60

9) Karly COYNE 36:00.29

10) Meredith SCHWARTZ 37:45.07

11) Kiley DENNIS 37:49.61

12) Tamra KORNFIELD 38:44.96

13) Kelsey JOHANNES 40:05.93

14) Rya BERRIGAN 41:15.10

15) Amaeli KAM-MAGRUDER 42:01.57

16) Karina PACKER 42:10.81

17) Rosie WHITTINGTON-EVANS 42:31.37

18) Sophie MAYERS 43:07.69

19) Lily PANNKUK 43:25.64

20) Aila BERRIGAN 46:07.82

21) Claire RHYNEER 48:08.28

Junior boys

1) Kieran KAUFMAN 9:39.60

2) Noa KAM-MAGRUDER 10:09.50

3) Vebjorn FLAGSTAD 10:34.27

4) Liam DUDLEY 10:54.89

5) Elias OSWALD 10:59.69

6) Hatcher SMITH 11:20.92

7) John LOHUIS 11:56.41

8) Finn DUDLEY 12:14.54

9) Kevin DOWNS 12:15.85

10) Liam CLEARY 12:19.79

11) Gabe BLACK 12:21:12

12) Jake BLACK 15:02:52

13) Sam MARTICH 16:48.44

Junior girls

1) Maya TIRPACK 12:17.38

2) Piper SEARS 12:31.49

3) Rosie CONWAY 12:34.41

4) Greta BOCHENEK 13:02.19

5) Sofie CHISHOLM 14:47.50

6) Julia OSWALD 16:43.99


Sponsored