AD Main Menu

Seawolves find the line at Alyeska Cup

Tim Thornley drops into the steep Steilhang turns in the Alyeska Cup giant slalom Feb. 4, 2012.
Photo courtesy of BOB EASTAUGH
Junior 2 competitor Sydney Henegan of the Alyeska Ski Club makes her second runFeb. 4, 2012, during the Alyeska Cup giant slalom in Girdwood. Henegan won the J-2 class and finished eighth overall.
Photo courtesy of BOB EASTAUGH

UAA racers flexed their muscles Saturday in the Alyeska Cup giant slalom in Girdwood.

Anais Urbain, a freshman from France, won the women's race and led a procession of Seawolves into the top five -- Alex Parker (second), Anna Berecz (third), first-run winner Vanessa Berther (fourth), and Taylor Guetschow (fifth).

Gabrielle Markel (sixth) and Sydney Henegan (eighth), junior racers for the Alyeska Ski Club, interrupted the parade of UAA skiers, which also included seventh-place Ida Steien Bjerka and ninth-place Kayla Fry.

Niko Harmanen, a freshman from Finland, won the men's race and was followed by teammates Sean Alexander, Halfdan Falkum-Hansen and Cam Brewington. Alyeska juniors Kevin Kelly and Dylan Fox were fifth and sixth, respectively.

Race conditions improved dramatically from Friday's storm. While recreational skiers blasted through deep powder on the upper mountain, racers enjoyed a predictable, firm racing surface on the Race Trail.

The Alyeska Cup racing concludes today with the state championship giant slalom beginning at 11 a.m.

Alyeska Cup

Saturday's results

Women's giant slalom

Junior 4 -- 1) April Ingrim 2:08.97; 2) Alejandro Legate 2:09.18; 3) Arianaa Hall 2:12.55; 4) Zoe Hancock 2:14.76; 5) Margaret Gellert 2:15.68; 6) Brenna Petrie 2:16.70; 7) Roan Willson 2:24.14; 8) Tess Wingblade 2:29.03; 9) Maya Stevens 2:32.80; 10) Clare Howard 3:00.24.

Junior 3 -- 1) Ashlee Weller 1:54.69; 2) Frances Carlisle 1:56.81; 3) Hannah Lukes 2:01.12; 4) Adrienne Audet 2:03.98; 5) Madilyn Short 2:04.46; 6) Caroline Requa 2:08.33; 7) Jami Stone 2:11.06; 8) Carrie Gellert 2:13.88; 9) Pearl Lockwood 2:37.29.

Junior 2 -- 1) Sydney Henegan 1:50.93; 2) Sarah Lundgren 1:52.53; 3) Aspen Sulte 1:52.94; 4) Sarah Powell 1:55.88; 5) Clair Walker 1:57.54; 6) Hannah Ingrim 1:59.97; 7) Madison Mashburn 2:02.43; 8) Naomi Moritz 2:04.56; 9) Manya Montanelli 2:06.62; 10) Devon Stanford 2:09.67; 11) Alexandra Hiley 2:24.74.

Junior 1 -- 1) Vanessa Berther 1:49.11; 2) Gabrielle Markel 1:50.14; 3) Robin Lockwood 2:29.26.

Seniors -- 1) Alex Parker 1:47.50; 2) Anna Berecz 1:48.64; 3) Taylor Guetschow 1:49.88l 4) Ida Steien Bjerka 1:50.37; 5) Kayla Fry 1:51.40.

Men's giant slalom

Junior 4 -- 1) Charlie Lamb 2:02.09; 2) Jack Stahla 2:06.00; 3) Ely Cerutti 2:06.21; 4) Kevin Leach 2:09.23; 5) Austen Eriksson 2:09.55; 6) Cabell Hildreth 2:11.40; 7) Finn Walker 2:12.14; 8) Jacob Evanger 2:24.51.

Junior 3 -- 1 McGuire Osborn 1:53.13; 2) Garrett Mashburn 1:58.20; 3) Adam Garrigus 1:58.85; 4) William Ingrim 2:01.20; 5) Tyler Dunn 2:05.80; 6) Shane Kelly 2:08.50; 7) Jim Henderson 2:08.56; 8) Wilton Farmwald 2:13.64; 9) Alec Stepovich 2:14.01; 10) Taylor Mapes 2:18.64; 11) Zachary Burris 2:27.07; 12) Ian Teders 2:28.99; 13) Cody Weldon 2:39.59; 14) Maxwell Wingblade 2:48.53.

Junior 2 -- 1) Barren Cabana 1:51.14; 2) Clayton Wade 1:54.27; 3) Lars Evanger 1:58.33; 4) Joseph Greenough 2:03.76; 5) Raymond Wessels 2:09.77; 6) Anton Eriksson 2:17.64.

Junior 1 -- 1) Kevin Kelly 1:47.77; 2) Dylan Fox 1:47.99; 3) Matthew Vandor 1:48.47; 4) Alexander Erickson 1:48.53; 5) Timothy Thornley 1:49.54; 6) Kiefer Davis 1:52.08; 7) Stephen Vandenhoogen 1:57.60.

Seniors -- 1) Niko Harmanen 1:42.45; 2) Sean Alexander 1:42.80; 3) Cam Brewington 1:43.89. Masters -- 1) Halfdan Falkum-Hansen 1:42.92.



Anchorage Daily News / adn.com