AD Main Menu

Tour of Anchorage opens

Eight-time Tour of Anchorage women's champion Sheryl Loan got off to a strong start Thursday night in the 2012 edition of the five-stage bicycle race conducted by the Arctic Bicycle Club.

Loan covered the 3.5-mile Point Woronzof Prologue Time Trial in 8 minutes, 15.6 seconds to win the opener in the expert division. She topped Jenna App (8:22.2) by more than five seconds and Lori Deschamps (8:25.1) by more than nine seconds.

In the men's expert division, Daniel Folmar clocked the fastest time of the night at 7:11.8 to establish a lead of nearly 22 seconds over Jason Lamoureux (7:33.2). The second-fastest men's time was posted by Tom Peichel (7:26.0) in the masters division for athletes 40 and older. The third-fastest time was produced by Richard Tilton (7:28.9) in the 40-plus group.

Arctic Bicycle Club

2012 Tour of Anchorage

Thursday's Stage 1 -- Point Woronzof Prologue Time Trial

3.5 miles

Unofficial results

Beginner men -- 1) Clinton Hodges III 8:31.8; 2) Norm Sharp 8:36.5; 3) Eric Anderson 8:41.6; 4) David Stamp 8:42.1; 5) Peter Malecha 8:47.3; 6) Marvin Colbert 8:54.7; 7) Tom Schultz 9:02.1; 8) John Lynn 9:13.6; 9) Steve Kiefer 9:22.6; 10) Daniel McCarthy 9:26.1; 11) Michael Fischetti 9:29.0; 12) Vispi Mistry 9:36.8; 13) Gregory Lemons 9:42.7; 14) Andrew Block 9:51.9; 15) Ryan McLaughlin 9:58.2; 16) Gunnar Knapp 10:07.5; 17) Ben Applegate 10:11.1; 18) Jonathan Woodman 10:35.1; 19) Karl Krenz 10:54.1; 20) Andrew Cunningham 11:08.8; 21) Brett Shepard 11:55.4.

Expert men -- 1) Daniel Folmar 7:11.8; 2) Jason Lamoreaux 7:33.2; 3) James Stull 7:45.5; 4) John Sindell 7:46.1; 5) Mackie Derrick 7:46.2; 6) Justin Nash 7:48.8; 7) Will Ross 7:50.3; 8) Alex Kubitz 8:05.1; 9) Jamie Haines 8:23.1; 10) Dashiell Reierabend 8:24.7.

Junior boys -- 1) Simon Lynn 9:08.2; 2) Luke Button 9:11.6; 3) Joseph Anderson 9:14.9; 4) Ethan Lynn 9:33.3; 5) Max Beiergrohslein 10:45.1.

Masters men (40 and older) -- 1) Tom Peichel 7:26.0; 2) Richard Tilton 7:28.9; 3) Jens Beck 7:36.8; 4) Tony Turrini 7:37.5; 5) Tony Brugliera 7:41.1; 6) Andrew Duenow 7:42.2; 7) Christopher Knott 7:44.4; 8) Charles Colton 7:50.5; 9) Jim Winegarner 7:52.9; 10) Jim Anderson 7:53.5; 11) Bill Fleming 7:56.1; 12) Fred West 7:56.7; 13) Mike Vania 7:57.0; 14) Jim Button 7:58.6; 15) Manx Quayle 8:14.3; 16) Joe Pollock 8:15.6; 17) Jeffrey Thurston 8:26.7; 18) Ed Sniffen 8:32.6; 19) Tol Fishburn 8:36.8; 20) Sean Bujold 8:44.5; 21) Richard Quinn 8:50.1.

Masters men (55 and older) -- 1) Michael McCann 8:28.9; 2) Jack Anderson 8:40.1; 3) Charles Gilbert 9:15.2; 4) Peter Maassen 9:18.6; 5) Bill Curtis 9:21.8; 6) Jim Kubitz 10:15.4.

Sport men -- 1) Jacob Wahry 7:51.4; 2) Bartolomiej Filipowicz 8:01.4; 3) Doug Schutte 8:02.9; 4) Jason Hartz 8:13.9; 5) Mike Hancock 8:17.7; 6) Erik Ostberg 8:18.9; 7) Alex De'ath 8:19.9; 8) Craig Walker 8:20.9; 9) David Cadogan 8:25.3; 10) Johnny Kay 8:25.7; 11) Aaron Morrison 8:26.3; 12) Skyler Frank 8:31.2; 13) Connor Scher 8:35.2; 14) Dylan Fox 8:38.9; 15) Markus Doerry 8:43.1; 16) Yrjo Roovers 8:48.2; 17) Peter Jones 8:51.7; 18) Trevor Jones 8:54.0; 19) Jonny Hammond 9:17.4.

Beginner women -- 1) Rebecca Buchanan 9:45.6; 2) Kelsey Tranel 9:48.8; 3) Heather Hogge 9:58.4; 4) Tara Kulin 10:17.2; 5) Alice Knapp 10:27.5; 6) Holly Krenz 10:53.1.

Expert women -- 1) Sheryl Loan 8:15.6; 2) Jenna App 8:22.2; 3) Lori Deschamps 8:25.1; 4) Amber Stull 8:32.8; 5) Kelly Powers 8:38.6; 6) Kinsey Loan 8:51.1; 7) Maddy Boutet 8:51.1.

Junior girls -- 1) Zoe Xavier 8:57.8; 2) Kendal Williams 9:39.5; 3) Mimi Allen 13:23.1; 4) Cadance Stull 15:21.5.

Masters women (40 and older) -- 1) Stacey Kolstad 9:07.5; 2) Melinda Greig Walker 9:08.3; 3) Stacy Steinberg 9:24.8; 4) Janus Reyes 9:29.3.

Masters women (55 and older) -- 1) Maggie Fitzgerald 9:27.3; 2) Pam Cassidy 9:53.2; 3) Lesley Yamauchi 9:56.7; 4) Diane Mohwinkel 10:58.4; 5) Barbara Wong 11:20.0.

Sport women -- 1) Christina Grande 9:53.5; 2) Tracy Morrison 9:56.8.