AD Main Menu

High school swimming roundup

Service rolls Bartlett

Fueled by multiple victories from Victoria Adams and Thomas Krasnican, the Service swimming and diving team rolled to girls and boys team victories over Eagle River in Cook Inlet Conference meet Friday at Bartlett High.

Adams won the girls' 50-meter freestyle and 100-meter butterfly, and Krasnican won the boys' 50 and 100-meter freestyle events.

Girls

Service 125, Eagle River 103

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Eagle River, (Geskey, Bruce, Mondl, Fox-Singh), 2:03.93; 2) Service, 2:06.13; 3) Service, 2:26.41. 200 Freestyle -- 1) Kate Mondl, Eagle River, 2:07.55; 2) Melinda Farmer, Service, 2:17.40; 3) Zoe Wangstrom, Service, 2:20.53. 200 IM -- 1) Julia Geskey, Eagle River, 2:22.29; 2) Courtney Fox-Singh, Eagle River, 2:41.62; 3) Brenna Moss, Service, 2:58.26. 50 Freestyle -- 1) Victoria Adams, Service, 26.74; 2) Jordyn Bruce, Eagle River, 26.97; 3) Sam Coy, Eagle River, 30.49. 1-meter diving -- 1) Jami Stone, Eagle River, 167.35. 100 Butterfly -- 1) Victoria Adams, Service, 1:02.04; 2) Jordyn Bruce, Eagle River, 1:08.55; 3) Ansley Morris, Service, 1:15.67. 100 Freestyle -- 1) Kate Mondl, Eagle River, 59.32; 2) Joley Hodgson, Service, 1:00.22; 3) Melinda Farmer, Service, 1:02.80. 500 Freestyle -- 1) Emma Tarbeth, Service, 5:58.91; 2) Courtney Fox-Singh, Eagle River, 6:17.05; 3) Zoe Wangstrom, Service, 6:20.18. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1) Service (Morris, Schlenker, Wangstrom, Hodgson), 1:55.54; 2) Eagle River, 1:59.42; 3) Service, 2:14.58. 100 Backstroke -- 1) Julia Geskey, Eagle River-AK, 1:05.41; 2) Joley Hodgson, Service, 1:07.38; 3) Emma Tarbeth, Service, 1:13.15. 100 Breast stroke -- 1) Willow Schlenker, Service, 1:24.62; 2) Katie Tomter, Eagle River, 1:27.90; 3) Taylor Baird, Eagle River, 1:43.26. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1) Service, (Tarbeth, Wangstrom, Farmer, Adams), 4:04.42;. 2) Eagle River, 4:04.92; 3) Service, 4:59.25.

Boys

Service 137, Eagle River 98.

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Service, (Haas, Adams, Berlin, Krasnican), 1:48.68; 2) Service, 2:07.65; 3) Eagle River, 2:14.96. 200 Freestyle -- 1) Bryce Carpenter, Eagle River, 2:01.55; 2) Jayden Hodgson, Service, 2:09.19; 3) Brandon Fast, Eagle River, 2:10.40. 200 IM -- 1) Blaise Fox-Icarro, Eagle River, 2:08.50; 2) John Haas, Service, 2:27.97; 3) Zachery Harper, Service, 2:44.92. 50 Freestyle -- 1) Thomas Krasnican, Service, 23.18; 2) Nathanial Adams, Service, 23.37; 3) Shayne Robertson, Eagle River, 26.64. 1-meter diving -- 1) Nick Fitzpatrick, Eagle River, 117.85; 2) Nathan Caudle, Eagle River, 116.15; 3) Shayne Robertson, Eagle River, 110.65. 100 Butterfly -- 1) Blaise Fox-Icarro, Eagle River, 56.18; 2) Nathanial Adams, Service, 59.66; 3) Jackson Berlin, Service, 1:00.64. 100 Freestyle -- 1) Thomas Krasnican, Service, 50.27; 2) Andrew Kim, Service, 58.50; 3) Jayden Hodgson, Service, 58.57; 4) Erik Korzon, Eagle River, 1:01.64; 5) Jacob Coy, Eagle River, 1:09.70. 500 Freestyle -- 1) Bryce Carpenter, Eagle River, 5:27.71; 2) Everett Oakley, Service, 6:19.25; 3) Mitchel Carpenter, Service, 6:27.93. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1) Service, (Haas, Rogers, Kim, Hodgson), 1:41.24; 2) Eagle River, 1:43.89; 3) Service, 1:54.61. 100 Backstroke -- 1) Jonah Rogers, Service, 1:04.05; 2) John Haas, Service, 1:07.07; 3) Erik Korzon, Eagle River, 1:11.17. 100 Breast stroke -- 1) Brandon Fast, Eagle River, 1:12.22; 2) Jackson Berlin, Service, 1:12.70; 3) Jonah Rogers, Service, 1:12.82. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1) Eagle River, (Carpenter, Fox-Icarro, Korzon, Fast) 3:49.51; 2) Service, 4:11.67; 3) Service, 5:01.39.

South sweeps Dimond

Marlana Tuccillo and Amber Schoff each bagged two victories for South on Friday in a CIC swimming and diving meet at Dimond High, where the Wolverines boys and girls each picked up team wins over Dimond.

Tuccillo took first in the girls' 200-meter individual medley and 100 freestyle, and Schoff topped the girls in the 50- and 500-meter freestyle races.

For the three-time defending state champion Dimond boys, the rare loss was their first of the season.

Girls

South 111, Dimond 66

200 Medley Relay -- 1) South (Wichorek, Wika, Meyers, Wilson), 2:12.43; 2) Dimond, 2:16.95; 3) South, 2:19.59. 200 Free -- 1) Sato, R, D, 2:18.13; 2) Wilson, T, So, 2:24.54; 3) Monaghan, S, D, 2:25.78. 200 IM -- 1) Tuccillo, M, So, 2:31.79; 2) Wichorek, M, So, 2:31.94; 3) Flores, H, D, 2:32.86. 50 Free -- 1) Schoff, A, So, 27.25; 2) Wedlich, B, So, 28.26. 1-meter diving -- 1) Burbank, M, So, 172.50; 2) Panting, S, So, 152.90; 3) Sharkey, E, So, 134.10. 100 Fly -- 1) Flores, H, D, 1:12.41; 2) Lindbeck, M, D, 1:14.94; 3) Mantney, E, So, 1:20.13. 100 Free -- 1) Tuccillo, M, So, 1:01.73; 2) Sato, R, D, 1:01.74; 3) Wedlich, B, So, 1:04.85. 500 Free -- 1) Schoff, A, So, 5:48.58; 2) Asay, C, D, 6:23.41; 3) Dike, A, So, 6:28.28. 200 Free Relay -- 1) South (Tuccillo, Schoff, Stewart, Wedlich), 1:53.53; 2) Dimond, 1:55.83; 3) South, 1:57.42. 100 Back -- 1) Wichorek, M, D, 1:10.00; 2) Perkins, R, D, 1:10.79; 3) Stewart, E, So, 1:13.40. 100 Breast -- 1) Wito, O, So, 1:20.00; 2) Panting, M, So, 1:27.12; 3) Flores, M, D, 1:27.87. 400 Free Relay -- 1) South (Tuccilo, Schoff, Wedlich, Wichorek), 4:13.68; 2) Dimond High School, 4:22.64; 3) South, 4:25.98.

Boys

South 129, Dimond 53

200 Medley Relay -- 1) South (Chan, Lai, Emili, Hiles), 1:52.14; 2) South, 1:52.57; 3) Dimond, 2:05.16. 200 Free -- 1) Jeffries, J, D, 2:00.69; 2) Kellar, G, So, 2:07.05; 3) Hiles, N, So, 2:10.57. 200 IM -- 1) Lai, N, So, 2:11.56; 2) Lindbeck, C, D, 2:22.70; 3) Wolcott, J, So, 2:26.66. 50 Free -- 1) Dupree, M, So, 24.63; 2) Anderson, S, D, 25.46; 3) Emili, R, So, 26.80. 1-meter diving -- 1) Bullard, K, D, 171.15; 2) Dudley, A, So, 170.55; 3) Desatoff, A, D, 167.10. 100 Fly -- 1) Emili, R, So, 1:03.18; 2) Lindbeck, C, D, 1:04.57; 3) Wolcott, J, So, 1:04.86. 100 Free -- 1) Dragomir, D, So, 52.75; 2) Jeffries, J, D, 55.07; 3) Chan, V, So, 59.93. 500 Free -- 1) Emili, X, So, 5:10.74; 2) Kellar, G, So, 5:55.04; 3) Anderson, S, D, 5:57.22. 200 Free Relay -- 1) South (Emili, Dragomir, Behm, Emili), 1:37.58; 2) South, 1:38.15. 100 Back -- 1) Chan, V, So, 1:05.45; 2) Behm, A, So, 1:08.10; 3) Thomas, H, So, 1:12.79. 100 Breast -- 1) Bremoat, K, D, 1:20.56; 2) Laufer, E, So, 1:22.74; 3) Mack, E, So, 1:27.23. 400 Free Relay -- 1) South (Behm, Dupree, Emili, Emili), 3:36.28; 2) South, 3:57.48; 3) Dimond, 4:04.20.

Chugiak scores sweep

Chugiak swept a tri-met with East and Bartlett on Friday. The boys won with 105 points and the girls triumphed with 79.

Girls

Chugiak 79, East 60, Bartlett 41

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Bartlett (Jarupakorn, Jarupakorn, Jurrens, Olmstead), 2:09.78; 2) Chugiak, 2:10.50; 3) East, 2:29.75. 200 Free -- 1) Burke, C, 2:03.81; 2) Burr, E, 2:08.79; 3) Holtman, C, 2:08.82. 200 IM -- 1) Cavanaugh, E, 2:23.09; 2) Blackstone, C, 2:24.00; 3) Jurrens, B, 2:27.63. 50 Free -- 1) Jennings, C, 25.82; 2) Sauerbrey, E, 26.04; 3) Don, C, 29.99. 1M Diving -- 1) Freidle, C, 192.40; 2) Galvez-Sealock, E, 73.85. 100 Fly -- 1) Jarupakorn, J, B, 1:05.78; 2) Pierce, E, 1:11.16; 3) Don, C, 1:17.54. 100 Free -- 1) Holtman, C, 59.16; 2) Burr, E, 59.10; 3) Jarupakorn, C, B, 59.73. 500 Free -- 1) Blackstone, C, 5:44.60; 2) Sauerbrey, E, 6:02.63; 3) Olmstead, B, 6:25.62. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Holtman, Don, Jennings, Burke), 1:48.06; 2) East, 1:48.49; 3) Bartlett, 1:53.51. 100 Back -- 1) Burke, C, 1:02.90; 2) Cavanaugh, E, 1:06.34; 3) Jarupakorn, C, B, 1:09.85. 100 Breast stroke-- 1) Cannon, B, 1:15.46; 2) Bookout, C, 1:34.15; 3) Williams, E, 1:40.29. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Blackstone, Holtman, Jennings, Burke), 3:51.21; 2) East, 3:58.37; 3) Chugiak, 5:27.60.

Boys

Chugiak 105, East 56, Bartlett 16

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Hennings-Booth, Cluff, Aschenbrenner, Babin), 1:57.34; 2) East, 2:03.43; 3) Chugiak, 2:10.21. 200 Free -- 1) Ensign, C, 1:59.54; 2) Espe, C, 2:01.91; 3) Emerson, E, 2:03.45. 200 IM -- 1) Dey, E, 2:34.85; 2) Jordan, C, 2:45.25; 3) Babin, C, 2:57.18. 50 Free -- 1) Ensign, C, 25.18; 2) Cluff, C, 26.25; 3) Sheppard, E, 26.87. 1M Diving -- 1) Saechao, E, 134.30; 2) Fugure, C, 133.70; 3) Rochon, C, 122.15. 100 Fly -- 1) Emerson, E, 1:04.37; 2) Aschenbrenner, C, 1:05.63; 3) Cargill, B, 1:06.65. 100 Free -- 1) Espe, C, 52.64; 2) Hennings-Booth, C, 54.27; 3) Steger, E, 56.13. 500 Free -- 1) Wilder, C, 6:11.51; 2) Sheppard, E, 6:22.68; 3) Budke, C, 6:47.47. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Babin, Cluff, Espe, Ensign), 1:40.64; 2) East, 1:44.10; 3) Chugiak, 1:57.53. 100 Back -- 1) Steger, E, 1:01.12; 2) Hennings-Booth, C, 1:03.39; 3) Dey, E, 1:14.07. 100 Breast stroke-- 1) Wilder, C, 1:16.28; 2) Vikdal, C, 1:27.49; 3) Carillo, B, 1:29.32. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Cluff, Hennings-Booth, Espe, Ensign), 3:42.59; 2) Chugiak, 4:36.97; 3) East, 5:39.12.



Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com