Mannix, Grumelot set pace in bike-ski race

Skiing and pedaling across lots of fresh snow, Tazlina Mannix and Carey Grumelot claimed victories in Sunday's Phat-Free 20-K at Kincaid Park, a duathlon featuring a 10-kilometer fat-tire bike and a 10-kilometer freestyle ski.

Mannix finished in 1 hour, 7 minutes, 58 seconds to top the women, a time that ranked her sixth overall. Grumelot won the men's title in 1:01:36.

Anchorage Cup Series

Phat-Free 20-K

(10-K fat-tire bike; 10-K freestyle ski)

Women

1) Tazlina Mannix 67 minutes, 58 seconds; 2) Dorothy Calkins 78:47; 3) Wendy Lindskoog 82:36; 4) Christina Grande 87:34.

Men

1) Carey Grumelot 61:36; 2) Jason Lamoreaux 62:05; 3) Casey Fagerquist 64:47; 4) Brian Bonney 65:06; 5) Fred West 66:30; 6) Lars Spurkland 71:58; 7) Greg McDuffie 72:33; 8) Dan Oberlatz 74:45; 9) Christopher Sorich 75:57; 10) Bill Pearson 76:20; 11) Mike Howard 79:34; 12) Ethan Whitlock 79:37; 13) Jim Cardwell 81:12; 14) Bruce Ross 81:56; 15) Jim Bowron 86:23; 16) Jason Gray 92:49; 17) Ben Stedman 100:19; 18) Brett Roth 101:32.

Women's teams

1) Deborah Wrigley-Rima Cook 81:24; 2) Megan Piersma-Emily Lucy 93:49; 3) Heidi Schulz-Chris Zafren 97:09; 4) Lesley Yamauchi-Kathy Falconer 98:44; 5) Sara Miller-Heather Beck 104:01.

Coed teams

1) Josh Chelf-Calisa Kastning 61:54; 2) Nathan Vandermost-Kara Oney 69:49; 3) Darcy Davis-Tracy Zietlow 70:43; 4) Bill Brooks-Mellie Park 71:00; 5) Jessica Vetsch-Daniel Vetsch 71:26; 6) Janice Tower-Chad Burris 74:28; 7) Sheryl Mohwinkel-Bill Fleming 74:41; 8) Sue Sheard-Scott Coon 88:07; 9) Jeff Scott-Beth Scott 91:43; 10) Stacey Kolstad-Brett Shepard 107:30; 11) Mary Kemppel-Roger Kemppel 108:42; 12) Michael Sullivan-Kristin Sullivan 127:41.

Men's teams

1) Brent Knight-Matt Novakovich 55:31; 2) Dylan Watts-Clinton Hodges 60:56; 3) Garth Schulz-Darin Marin 62:19; 4) Tim Berntson-Chet Fehrmann 62:23; 5) Mark Paprocki-John Lackey 65:45; 6) Ted Timmons-Will Timmons 67:46; 7) Rich Suddock-Will Corbridge 67:58; 8) Luke Jager-Jim Jager 68:46; 9) Hamish Wolfe-Patrick Wolfe 69:46; 10) Anthony Allen-John Quimby 72:45; 11) Sean Bujold-Tom Livingston 78:07; 12) Chris Clark-Bill Clark 79:47; 13) Bob Pintner-Buzz Scher 87:18; 14) Bryce Pintner-Bjarne Holm 89:11; 15) John Edge-Brant Grifka 89:33; 16) Dan Rogers-Tim Johnson 89:47.