AD Main Menu

Swimming: Friday's CIC results

Eagle River's girls rolled to victory and its boys eked out a win Friday in a Cook Inlet Conference swim meet with Service.

Four swimmers -- Jordyn Bryce, Esther Min, Julia Geskey and Kaitlyn Maker -- collected two wins apiece for the Wolves in a 115-65 triumph over the Service girls.

In the boys competition, it was Service with all the double-winners -- Thomas Krasnican, E.Z. Hogue-Corwin and Jackson Berlin -- but Eagle River earned a narrow 86-80 team win.

Girls

Eagle River 115, Service 65

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Geskey, Bruce, Min, Coy), 2:00.14. 2, Service 2:13.76. 3, Eagle River 2:24.24. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Bruce, Jordyn (ER) 2:06.61. 2, Tarbeth, Emma (S) 2:09.66. 3, Fox-Singh, Courtney (ER) 2:22.59. 200 IM -- 1, Min, Esther (ER) 2:25.32. 2, Farmer, Melinda (S) 2:38.74. 3, Schlenker, Willow (S) 2:41.71. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Maker, Kaitlyn (ER) 27.73. 2, Coy, Samantha (ER) 29.54. 3, Williams, Michaela (S) 32.03. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Stone, Jami (ER) 217.50. 2, Smith, Mackenzie (ER) 187.00. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Geskey, Julia (ER) 1:03.79. 2, Morris, Ansley (S) 1:12.77. 3, Coy, Samantha (ER) 1:17.86. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Maker, Kaitlyn (ER) 58.52. 2, Tarbeth, Emma (S) 59.00. 3, Xavier, Zoe (S) 1:07.50. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Min, Esther (ER) 5:58.93. 2, Fox-Singh, Courtney (ER) 6:32.40. 3, Ramosbarbosa, Karina (ER) 6:54.90. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Maker, Mora, Fischer, Coy), 1:59.89. 2, Service 2:09.09. 3, Service 2:11.87. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Geskey, Julia (ER) 1:04.20. 2, Morris, Ansley (S) 1:12.08. 3, Xavier, Zoe (S) 1:14.63. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Bruce, Jordyn (ER) 1:14.69. 2, Farmer, Melinda (S) 1:24.12. 3, Schlenker, Willow (S) 1:25.48. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Bruce, Maker, Geskey, Min), 3:54.30. 2, Service 4:15.12. 3, Eagle River 4:52.16.

Boys

Eagle River 86, Service 80

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Fast, Fox-Icarro, Floyd), 1:48.16. 2, Service 1:48.66. 3, Service 2:05.52. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Hogue-Corwin, EZ (S) 1:52.55. 2, Min, Joseph (ER) 1:56.17. 3, Korzon, Mark (ER) 2:01.93. 200 IM -- 1, Fox-Icarro, Blaise (ER) 2:06.35. 2, Rogers, Jonah (S) 2:11.32. 3, Fox-Icarro, Bryce (ER) 2:14.51. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Berlin, Jackson (S) 24.19. 2, Floyd, Nigel (ER) 24.67. 3, Powers, Samuel (S) 25.74. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Randell, John (ER) 164.25. 2, Caudle, Nathan (ER) 154.00. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Berlin, Jackson (S) 59.44. 2, Fox-Icarro, Bryce (ER) 1:01.79. 3, Powers, Samuel (S) 1:09.57. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Krasnican, Thomas (S) 50.42. 2, Floyd, Nigel (ER) 53.25. 3, Kim, Won Gi (S) 57.78. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Min, Joseph (ER) 5:15.12. 2, Fast, Brandon (ER) 5:32.21. 3, Sands, Benjamin (S) 5:40.23. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Fox-Icarro, Min, Floyd), 1:37.81. 2, Service 1:49.77. 3, Eagle River 1:54.48. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Hogue-Corwin, EZ (S) 58.24. 2, Rogers, Jonah (S) 1:00.36. 3, Fox-Icarro, Blaise (ER) 1:02.45. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Krasnican, Thomas (S) 1:11.58. 2, Korzon, Mark (ER) 1:11.67. 3, McGee, Brady (ER) 1:16.32. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Service (Krasnican, Rogers, Berlin, Hogue-Corwin), 3:32.22. 2, Eagle River 3:44.91. 3, Service 4:01.76.



Dimond sinks South

Four swimmers each won two events for the Dimond Lynx, leading their team to a sweep of South in CIC swimming Friday.

Ariana Rohde and Kendal Williams won two races apiece in the girls' 108-78 victory. In the boys' 117-69 win, Jarod O'Brien and Michael Summers were double winners.

Girls

Dimond 108, South 78

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Dimond (Rohde, Wray, Hampton, Williams), 1:57.18. 2, South 2:00.26. 3, Dimond 2:08.39. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Rohde (D) 2:07.65. 2, Ross (D) 2:12.69. 3, Dike (S) 2:16.68. 200 IM -- 1, Schoff (S) 2:20.17. 2, Shannon (S) 2:24.15. 3, Oakley, D, 2:24.24. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Williams (D) 27.58. 2, Hodgson (S) 27.87. 3, Sato (D) 28.08. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Lockard (S) 175.15. 2, Panting (S) 174.60. 3, Parish (D) 104.25. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Stewart (S) 1:05.71. 2, Oakley (D) 1:06.75. 3, Lindbeck (D) 1:12.76. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Williams (D) 58.75. 2, Hampton (D) 59.05. 3, Sato (D) 1:00.75. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Shannon (S) 5:41.99. 2, Rohde (D) 5:47.94. 3, Wichorek (S) 5:52.84. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Wray, Williams, Oakley, Hampton), 1:48.13. 2, Dimond 1:52.62. 3, South 1:53.01. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Rohde (D) 59.63. 2, Schoff (S) 1:02.14. 3, Hodgson (S) 1:07.01. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Wray (D) 1:11.34. 2, Hawkins (D) 1:17.42. 3, Hanson (D) 1:17.75. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Rohde, Sato, Oakley, Wray) 3:57.20. 2, South 4:05.67. 3, Dimond 4:11.48.

Boys

Dimond 117, South 69

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Dimond (Horwatt, Cvancara, Alfano, Monaghan), 1:47.50. 2, South 1:50.77. 3, Dimond 1:56.92. 200 Freestyle -- 1, O'Brien (D) 1:49.95. 2, Dupree (S) 1:54.69. 3, Munson (D) 2:05.51. 200 IM -- 1, Hanni (D) 2:07.03. 2, Emili (S) 2:10.37. 3, Horwatt (D) 2:18.48. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Lai (S) 22.89. 2, Monaghan (D) 23.52. 3, Behm (S) 23.53. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Desatoff (D) 188.25. 2, Knutson (S) 181.30. 3, Madland (D) 156.20. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Alfano (D) 55.29. 2, Dupree (S) 56.00. 3, Cvancara (D) 1:00.72. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Summers (D) 48.73. 2, Lai (S) 51.14. 3, Behm (S) 51.22. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Horwatt (D) 5:29.26. 2, Jeffries (D) 5:32.86. 3, Minster (S) 5:37.88. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (O'Brien, Monaghan, Hanni, Summers), 1:32.35. 2, South 1:34.21. 3, Dimond 1:42.76. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Summers (D) 57.64. 2, Alfano (D) 1:01.99. 3, Chan (S) 1:04.73. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, O'Brien (D) 1:04.17. 2, Cvancara (D) 1:07.40. 3, Emili (S) 1:07.62. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Summers, Alfano, Hanni, O'Brien), 3:24.92. 2, South 3:27.74. 3, Dimond 3:37.72.



Chugiak sweeps Bartlett

Bartlett's Jennifer Jarupakorn and Chugiak's Zachary Martin were the lone double-winners Friday in a CIC meet at Chugiak.

Jarupakorn won the 50 free and 100 butterfly, but the Chugiak girls produced five individual winners to take a 113-56 victory.

Martin won two races for the Mustangs in their 134-30 win over the Bartlett boys.

Girls

Chugiak 113, Bartlett 56

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Williams, Jennings, Blackstone, Mallory), 2:12.23. 2, Bartlett 2:19.14. 3, Chugiak 2:39.34. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Marshall, Kate (C) 2:21.23. 2, Olmstead, Kelsey (B) 2:32.03. 3, Connelly, Annie (C) 2:41.85. 200 IM -- 1, Jennings, Emmie (C) 2:19.38. 2, Blackstone, Abby (C) 2:30.84. 3, Carroll, Marissa (C) 2:52.91. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Jarupakorn, Jennifer (B) 27.16. 2, Headrick, Marissa (C) 28.81. 3, Babin, Hannah (C) 30.21. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Soto, Alex L (B) 149.50. 2, Peterson, Olivia (C) 124.50. 3, Bookout, Brandy (C) 86.85. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Jarupakorn, Jennifer (B) 1:06.52. 2, Williams, Bea (C) 1:16.53. 3, Connelly, Annie (C) 1:21.44. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Blackstone, Abby (C) 59.35. 2, Jarupakorn, Christine (B) 1:00.48. 3, Devine, Ally (C) 1:10.82. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Headrick, Marissa (C) 5:55.95. 2, Marshall, Kate (C) 6:07.92. 3, Olmstead, Kelsey M (B) 6:46.00. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Bartlett (Jarupakorn, Lindsey, Olmstead, Jarupakorn), 1:59.77. 2, Chugiak 2:12.65. 3, Chugiak 2:16.89. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Jarupakorn, Christine (B) 1:08.85. 2, Williams, Bea (C) 1:12.67. 3, Devine, Ally (C) 1:28.06. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Carroll, Marissa (C) 1:32.18. 2, Babin, Hannah (C) 1:33.17. 3, Lindsey, Heather R (B) 1:34.89. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Williams, Marshall, Carroll, Blackstone), 4:19.49. 2, Chugiak 4:20.44.

Boys

Chugiak 134, Bartlett 30.

200 medley relay -- 1, Chugiak (Stockhouse, Peterson, Holta, Noble), 2:05.30. 2, Chugiak 2:06.56. 3, Bartlett 2:26.48. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Howard, Scotty (B) 2:38.46. 2, Epple, Parker (C) 2:38.94. 3, Kosinski, Robert (C) 2:39.62. 200 IM -- 1, Noble, Andrew (C) 2:39.03. 2, Stockhouse, David (C) 2:39.95. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Martin, Zachary (C) 24.03. 2, Jordan, Thomas (C) 25.37. 3, Oswald, Patrick W (B) 25.90. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Fugere, Shawn (C) 159.25. 2, Rochon, Austin (C) 152.10. 3, Gates, Chase (C) 129.95. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Oswald, Patrick W (B) 1:07.20. 2, Jordan, Thomas (C) 1:08.05. 3, Holta, Dustin (C) 1:16.88. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Stockhouse, David (C) 58.02. 2, Noble, Andrew (C) 58.31. 3, Kosinski, Robert (C) 1:08.39. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Martin, Zachary (C) 5:28.55. 2, Straub, Paul (C) 6:39.53. 3, Dobson, James (C) 6:57.03. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Holta, Mason, Hageter, Straub), 1:58.44. 2, Chugiak 2:03.43. 3, Bartlett 2:10.95. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Doseck, Caleb (C) 1:35.12. 2, Phillips, Tyeler (B) 1:45.06. 3, Hammett, Noah (C) 2:01.61. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Peterson, Jesse (C) 1:19.52. 2, Budke, Dylan (C) 1:19.58. 3, Roach, Josh D (B) 1:27.04. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Martin, Jordan, Budke, Noble), 3:50.78. 2, Chugiak 4:36.29. 3, Chugiak 4:43.35.



West rules relays

West won five of the six relay races and 11 out of 18 individual races Friday in a CIC meet with East.

No team scores were reported.

Boys

200 Medley Relay -- 1, West (Hellen, Virgin, Schenk, Fitzgerald), 2:00.71. 2, West 2:05.68. 3, West 2:33.91. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Delara (E) 2:11.65. 2, Virgin (W) 2:13.29. 3, Shreiber (W) 2:18.51. 200 IM -- 1, Coombs (E) 2:43.94. 2, Jones (E) 2:54.98. 3, Ceverny (W) 2:57.31. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Sheppard (E) 25.30. 2, Waters (W) 28.08. 3, Harren (W) 30.98. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Totten (W) 113.90. 2, Sivitz (W) 111.70. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Sheppard (E) 1:12.47. 2, Hickey (E) 1:13.89. 3, Virgin (W) 1:14.09. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Delara (E) 1:00.03. 2, Ceverny (W) 1:02.88. 3, Emerson, E-AK, 1:04.47. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Hellen (W) 5:21.64. 2, Orot (E) 6:32.09. 3, Jacobs (W) 6:49.33. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, East (Hickey, Coombs, Sheppard, Delara), 1:46.44. 2, West 1:50.45. 3, West 2:01.44. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Zimmer (W) 1:11.63. 2, Ziemer (W) 1:15.27. 3, Duran (E) 1:27.57. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Schenk (W) 1:21.87. 2, Orot (E) 1:24.67. 3, Virgin (W) 1:25.09. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, West (Hellen, Schenk, Virgin, Fitzgerald), 3:49.75. 2, East 4:04.02. 3, West 4:13.98.

Girls

200 Medley Relay -- 1, West (Legate, Knight, Woo, Faulkner), 2:17.95. 2, West 2:42.54. 3, East 2:53.14. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Herzog (W) 2:22.38. 2, Woo (W) 2:26.43. 3, Jones (E) 2:48.51. 200 IM -- 1, Williams (E) 3:03.66. 2, Moore (W) 3:04.08. 3, Richter (W) 3:16.99. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Knight (W) 30.06. 2, Ahrens (E) 31.20. 3, Wise (W) 32.42. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Wagner (W) 195.65. 2, Haxby (W) 128.45. 3, Sivitz (W) 95.95. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Knight (W) 1:17.13. 2, Fuller (W) 1:17.95. 3, Lorenz (W) 1:37.40. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Ahrens (E) 1:07.85. 2, Williams (E) 1:10.20. 3, Legate, W-AK, 1:10.52. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Fuller (W) 6:20.00. 2, Herzog (W) 6:33.84. 3, Moore (W) 7:38.31. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, West (Herzog, Fuller, Lorenz, Wise), 2:04.19. 2, East 2:17.15. 3, West 2:18.81. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Legate (W) 1:24.61. 2, Richter, W-AK, 1:43.65. 3, Rizor (E) 1:45.21. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Wise (W) 1:29.10. 2, Lorenz (W) 1:33.51. 3, Pierce (W) 1:50.96. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, West (Knight, Herzog, Fuller, Woo) 4:27.54. 2, West 5:12.48. 3, West 5:36.86


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com