Opinions
[…] From correspondence programs to home school, public charters, neighborhood schools, and yes, private and religious schools, each family needs to make their own decision about what will be most advantageous to their own children. This lawsuit was never about removing those opportunities or decisions, it was about adherence to the language of our state’s constitution, a document all elected officials in Juneau swear an oath to uphold.

As a reminder, Article VII, Section 1 of the Alaska Constitution reads, “The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State, and may provide for other public educational institutions. Schools and institutions so established shall be free from sectarian control. No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.” The last sentence could not be clearer.

There is room in Alaska for robust options for parents and students to educate their children without violating the constitution.