Opinions
[…] The Base Student Allocation needs to be increased to offset the ravages of inflation, address the disruption of COVID-19 on student achievement, and fund the state-imposed Reads Act mandate. The yearslong erosion of school districts’ general fund revenues guarantees a failure of Alaska’s education system. The Legislature must override the governor’s veto of Senate Bill 140. Failure to overrule the veto will guarantee a constitutional crisis.

A critical element missing from the current discussion about education funding is the state’s constitutional duty. Article VII, Section 1 of Alaska’s Constitution provides “The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State.” This constitutional mandate imposes a duty on the Legislature to provide adequate funding to educate Alaska’s children, even when the governor refuses.