Skip to main Content
Sports

Top 20 finishers in all 3 Mount Marathon races

  • Author: Alaska Dispatch News
  • Updated: December 2, 2017
  • Published July 4, 2017

Christy Marvin and Allie Ostrander lead the women’s pack at the start of the 2017 Mount Marathon race in Seward on July 4, 2017. (Nathaniel Herz / Alaska Dispatch News)

Top 20 women finishers

1. Allie Ostrander, 20, Soldotna – 49:19

2. Morgan Arritola, 31, Boise – 51:09

3. Christy Marvin, 36, Palmer – 52:22

4. Denali Foldager, 27, Seward – 55:05

5. Ann Spencer, 22, Anchorage – 55:47

6. Najeeby Quinn, 37, Anchorage – 56:09

7. Allison Barnwell, 25, Seward – 57:22

8. Anna Dalton, 27, Anchorage – 59:13

9. Abby Jahn, 24, Anchorage – 59:31

10. April McAnly, 35, Anchorage – 1:00:21

11. Sarah Glaser, 28, Seward – 1:00:27

12. Varvara Shikanova, 25, Krasnoyarsk, Russia – 1:00:33

13. Lauren Fritz, 29, Anchorage – 1:00:55

14. Mackenzie Barnwell, 23, Seward – 1:00:55

15. Aubrey Smith, 37, Seward – 1:01:36

16. Sadie Fox, 20, Soldotna – 1:02:36

17. Anne Liotta, 24, Anchorage – 1:03:02

18. Rachel Dow, 38, Seward – 1:03:08

19. Sheryl Loan, 58, Eagle River – 1:03:08

20. Isabel Barnwell, 21, Seward – 1:03:12

Top 20 men finishers

1. Scott Patterson, 25, Anchorage – 44:30

2. Erik Johnson, 40, Seward – 45:22

3. Kenneth Brewer, 24, Chugiak – 46:53

4. Alexander Eckert, 24, Fairbanks – 47:18

5. Matthias Messner, 36, Eldorado Springs, Colorado – 47:32

6. Adam Jensen, 36, Anchorage – 47:51

7. Matias Saari, 46, Anchorage – 47:54

8. Peter Mamrol, 23, Anchorage – 48:02

9. Benjamin Marvin, 36, Palmer – 48:12

10. Lars Kjerengtroe, 36, Salt Lake City, Utah – 48:14

11. Jim Shine, 40, Anchorage – 48:46

12. Derek Steele, 19, Anchorage – 49:09

13. Jacob Kirk, 24, Anchorage – 49:21

14. Matt Shryock, 30, Anchorage – 49:36

15. Allan Spangler, 30, Anchorage – 49:36

16. Chad Trammell, 33, Anchorage – 50:09

17. Eric Stabel, 35, Anchorage – 50:16

18. Lyon Kopsack, 21, Palmer – 50:25

19. Ben Ward, 42, Anchorage – 50:28

20. Will Ross, 28, Anchorage – 50:45

Top 20 junior finishers

1. Luke Jager, 17, Anchorage – 28:09

2. Gavin Block, 15, Palmer – 28:32

3. Ali Papillon, 12, Talkeetna – 29:00

4. Michael Earnhart, 14, Eagle River – 29:13

5. Kelemen Legate, 16, Anchorage – 29:21

6. Michael Connelly, 15, Chugiak – 29:37

7. Max Beiergrohsl, 15, Eagle River – 30:23

8. Bodhidh Gross, 16, Talkeetna – 30:49

9. David Spencer, 16, Anchorage – 30:58

10. Luke Fritzel, 16, Anchorage – 31:28

11. Charlie Latimer, 17, Eagle River – 31:31

12. Roman Gross, 16, Talkeetna – 31:50

13. Nichola Carl, 16, Eagle River – 31:52

14. Molly Gellert, 17, Anchorage – 31:53

15. Gabe Martin, 16, Anchorage – 32:08

16. Jacob Lestina, 14, Eagle River – 32:14

17. Kurtis Brumbaugh, 15, Anchorage – 32:15

18. George Cvancara, 16, Anchorage – 32:39

19. Camden Benter, 15, Anchorage – 32:46

20. Aven Elsberg, 12, Anchorage – 32:54

21. Ruby Lindquist, 17, Moose Pass – 32:55

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments