Skip to main Content
High School Sports

On busy day of football in Anchorage, Lynx stage upset

  • Author: Alaska Dispatch News
  • Updated: August 12
  • Published August 12

The Dimond Lynx knocked off a ranked team and the Service Cougars got crushed by a ranked team in season-opening high school football games Saturday.

It was a busy day in Anchorage — five schools hosted games.

At rain-soaked Dimond Alumni Field, the Lynx came back from an early deficit to beat fifth-ranked Lathrop 34-23 in the only night game.

At Service High, third-ranked Colony shut out the Cougars 38-0.

[Redington Huskies savor 1st football victory]

In other games, a field goal provided the only points in South's 3-0 home-field win over Thunder Mountain; Eagle River amassed 456 yards to bury visiting Ketchikan 55-13; and top-ranked Bartlett whipped visiting Wasilla 42-20.

Dimond trailed Lathrop early but took control in the second quarter, outscoring the Malemutes 16-0 to seize a 22-10 halftime lead.

Lathrop, a Railbelt Conference team, came within five points midway through the final quarter, but the Lynx of the Cook Inlet Conference scored the game's final touchdown to seal the win.

Colony, another Railbelt team, raced to a 31-0 halftime lead to take down Service of the CIC.

South ended a seven-game losing streak by holding off Thunder Mountain, which was ranked fourth among Division II and Division III teams in the preseason rankings.

The Wolverines of the CIC rode Noah Winsor's 35-yard, first-quarter field goal to victory.

In Eagle River, the Wolves dismantled Ketchikan behind three Ryan Adkins touchdowns and two Joshua Tripp touchdowns.

Adkins, who passed for 73 yards and ran for 72, rushed for three touchdowns and threw for another. Tripp rushed for one TD and returned a fumble for another.

Three Anchorage teams were in action Friday night.

Fourth-ranked Chugiak stopped defending champion East 20-6 at East High behind Derryk Snell's three touchdowns, and West became Soldotna's 50th straight victim, falling 21-0 at West High.

Week 1
Saturday’s results
South 3, Thunder Mountain 0
Eagle River 55, Ketchikan 13
Colony 38, Service 0
Bartlett 42, Wasilla 20
Seward 32, Valdez 12
Homer 21, Kodiak 8
Dimond 34, Lathrop 23
Friday’s results
Soldotna 21, West 0
Chugiak 20, East 6
Redington 54, Monroe 40
West Valley 17, Eielson 15
North Pole 20, Palmer 19
Juneau 27, Houston 20

For more newsletters click here

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments