Skip to main Content
High School Sports

West boys, girls fastest at New Balance XC Classic

  • Author: Alaska Dispatch News
  • Updated: September 9
  • Published September 9

South's Ava Earl and West's Luke Jager conquered the field in a prep cross-country meet Saturday at Russian Jack Springs Park.

The West boys and girls won the team titles at the New Balance XC Classic, which featured high school, middle school and community races.

Jager finished the 3K course in 9 minutes, 24 seconds — six seconds ahead of Dimond's Niko Latva-Kiskola in second.

Earl crossed in 10:56 as the only girl to finish in less than 11 minutes.

The West boys (48:48) and girls (59:59) each earned the team wins by fewer than 30 seconds. Team rankings were based on the five fastest individual times in the four varsity flights.

Olympic skier Erik Bjornsen won the men's community race in 9:11.

Team results

Girls

1) West 59:59
2) Service 1:00:20
3) Eagle River 1:00:52
4) Chugiak 1:00:58
5) South 1:01:07
6) Dimond 1:01:33

Boys

1) West 48:48
2) Dimond 49:04
3) Chugiak 50:01
4) Service 50:08
5) South 51:37
6) Eagle River 52:12
7) East 52:50

Individual results

Varsity girls

1) Ava Earl, South 10:56; 2) Emily Walsh, Eagle River 11:11; 3) Aubrey LeClair, West 11:22; 4) Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak 11:27; 5) Kylie Judd, Dimond 11:30; 6) Grace Fahrney, Service 11:31; 7) Brooklynn Gould, Chugiak 11:45; 8) Leola Atkinson, Bartlett 11:50; 9) Maggie Meeds, South 11:52; 10) Tatum Witter, Service 11:54; 11) Quincey Donley, West 11:55; 12) Ryann Dorris, West 11:59; 13) Caitlin Gohr, Service 12:07; 14) Claire Nelson, Eagle River 12:12; 15) Garvey Tobin, Service 12:16; 16) Kiara Sherman, Eagle River 12:17; 17) Lucca Duke, West 12:21; 18) Morgan Congilio, West 12:22; 19) Brynn Kruchoski, Chugiak 12:22; 20) Ivy Eski, West 12:22; 21) Sophia Cvancara, Dimond 12:28; 22) Lily Slatonbarker, West 12:29; 23) Maria Cvancara, Dimond 12:31; 24) Haille Rogers, Dimond 12:31; 25) Breanna Day, Chugiak 12:32; 26) Maddy Maurer, Service 12:32; 27) Ashley Walsh, Eagle River 12:32; 28) Mary Reinbold, Dimond 12:33; 29) Maya Syren, South 12:38; 30) Bonnie Perkins, Eagle River 12:40; 31) Myah Smith, Eagle River 12:42; 32) Roxanna Reynolds, South 12:50; 33) Lucy Young, South 12:51; 34) Samantha Cole, Chugiak 12:52; 35) Quyanna Whittaker, Service 12:56; 36) Lindsey Western, South 12:57; 37) Madison Smith, South 12:57; 38) Skye Brabson, Eagle River 12:57; 39) Kaley Fleming, Dimond 12:57; 40) Savannah Maxon, Dimond 13:01; 41) Quincy Smith, Dimond 13:02; 42) Tamara Brabson, Eagle River 13:10; 43) Beatrice Brudie, West 13:23; 44) Nadia Dworian, Service 13:32; 45) Olive Heatwole, South 13:35.

Varsity boys

1) Luke Jager, West 9:24; 2) Niko Latva-Kiskola, Dimond 9:32; 3) Santiago Prosser, Dimond 9:35; 4) Ethan Davis, West 9:40; 5) Declan Dammeyer, West 9:43; 6) Sebastian Szweda Mittestadt, Service 9:46; 7) Max Hartke, Chugiak 9:46; 8) Everett Cason, West 9:47; 9) Nick Carl, Eagle River 9:48; 10) Cameron Sheldon, Dimond 9:50; 11) Michael Earnhart, Chugiak 9:50; 12) Alexander Maurer, Service 9:52; 13) Zephan Ozturgut, East 9:54; 14) Hyrum Nelson, Chugiak 10:00; 15) George Cvancara, Dimond 10:01; 16) Jacob Bradley, Eagle River 10:03; 17) Max Beiergrohsle, Chugiak 10:05; 18) Dallin Gardiner, Dimond 10:06; 19) Dakota Rygh, Service 10:08; 20) Zanden Mcmullen, South 10:09; 21) Fred Rygh, Dimond 10:10; 22) Davin Turney, Service 10:11; 23) Jacob Belanger, Service 10:11; 24) Mason Keffalos, South 10:12; 25) Sebastian Reed, West 10:14; 26) Carter Gladwill, Eagle River 10:15; 27) Seth Chamberlain, South 10:15; 28) Liam Baez-Terry, Chugiak 10:20; 29) Bryston Monrean, South 10:21; 30) Jacob Lestina, Chugiak 10:25; 31) Eli Seaver, West 10:26; 32) Skyler Parks, West 10:30; 33) Jaylon Miller, East 10:31; 34) Logan Fletcher, Dimond 10:35; 35) Jason Hlasny, Service 10:36; 36) Luke Howe, East 10:39; 37) Brock Stanley, South 10:40; 38) Kai Meyers, South 10:43; 39) Spencer Putnam, South 10:46; 40) Simon Keffalos, South 10:47; 41) Torsten Renner, Chugiak 10:49; 42) Alek Heil, Dimond 10:50; 43) Joseph Curry, East 10:51; 44) Ahmed Salih, East 10:55; 45) Beck Haywood, East 10:57; 46) Alex Carl, Eagle River 10:59; 47) Gavin Cullings, Eagle River 11:07; 48) Dylan West, Eagle River 11:14; 49) Caleb Robles, Eagle River 11:15; 50) Curtis Bay, Eagle River 11:23.

Community men

1) Erik Bjornsen, Anchorage 9:11; 2) Chad Trammell, Anchorage 9:45; 3) Reese Hanneman, Anchorage 10:20; 4) Nathaniel Grabman, Anchorage 10:40; 5) Thomas Bailey, Bethel Park 11:21; 6) Chris Lawrence, Anchorage 11:54; 7) Jared Kern, Anchorage 12:23; 8) Michael Minchaca, Anchorage 12:33; 9) Stephen Rosser, Anchorage 13:06; 10) Logan Cuddy, Anchorage 13:52; 11) Kevin Cuddy, Anchorage 13:57; 12) Timothy Johnson, Anchorage 13:59; 13) Paul Cvancara, 14:19; 14) Creed.

For more newsletters click here

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments