Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Week 5 in Alaska high school football

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: September 12
  • Published September 12

This week’s games

Friday

Eagle River at Kodiak, 5:30 p.m.

Lathrop at Soldotna, 6 p.m.

Nikiski at Ketchikan, 6 p.m.

Bartlett at Colony, 7 p.m.

West at Juneau, 7 p.m.

North Pole at Palmer, 7 p.m.

Seward at Houston, 7p.m.

Saturday

Nikiski at Ketchikan, 1 p.m.

West Valley at Kenai, 2 p.m.

Redington at Eielson, 1 p.m.

Dimond at Service, 3 p.m.

East at South, 4 p.m.

Chugiak at Wasilla, 7 p.m.

Barrow at Monroe, canceled (Barrow wins by forfeit, not reflected in standings below)

Last week’s scores

Barrow 14, Nikiski 0

Chugiak 38, Colony 12

Eagle River 36, West Valley 30

Eielson 53, Valdez 6

Houston 20, Homer 8

Juneau 63, Wasilla 0

Ketchikan 34, Seward 6

North Pole 31, Kenai 6

Palmer 47, Kodiak 0

Redington 58, Monroe 24

Service 51, Lathrop 20

Soldotna 53, Christian Unified (Calif.) 20

South 43, Dimond 6

West 42, Bartlett 28

Conference Standings (conference, overall)

Division I

Cook Inlet Conference

South 1-0, 3-1

East 1-0, 2-1

Service 0-0, 4-0

West 0-1, 2-2

Dimond 0-1, 1-2

Chugach Conference

Chugiak 2-0, 4-0

Juneau 1-0, 3-1

Wasilla 0-1, 3-1

Colony 0-1, 1-3

Bartlett 0-1, 0-4

Division II

Northern Lights Conference

Soldotna 0-0, 3-0

Eagle River 0-0, 2-2

Kenai 0-0, 1-2

Kodiak 0-0, 0-4

Railbelt Conference

Lathrop 1-0, 2-2

Palmer 0-0, 2-2

West Valley 0-0, 0-3

North Pole 0-1, 1-4

Division III

Peninsula Conference

Houston 1-0, 4-0

Ketchikan 1-0, 1-2

Nikiski 0-0, 0-3

Homer 0-1, 1-2

Seward 0-1, 0-3

Aurora Conference

Eielson 1-0, 3-0

Redington 1-0, 2-0

Monroe 0-0, 2-1

Barrow 0-0, 1-2

Valdez 0-0, 1-3

Alaska Football Coaches Association poll

Division I

East

South

Service

Chugiak

West

Division II

Soldotna

Lathrop

Palmer

Eagle River

North Pole

Division III

Houston

Eielson

Barrow

Redington

Homer

Alaska Sports Broadcasting Network poll

Division I

1. East

2. South

3. Service

4. Chugiak

5. West

Division II/III

1. Soldotna

2. Houston

3. Eielson

4. Redington

5. Palmer

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments