Skip to main Content
High School Sports

South girls, Dimond boys put on a show at CIC cross-country championships

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: September 28
  • Published September 28

South's Robyn Miller claims victory in the girls race at the Cook Inlet Conference cross country championships Saturday at Bartlett High. (Matt Tunseth / ADN)

The South Wolverines did the expected, and the unexpected, Saturday at the Cook Inlet Conference cross-country championships.

After dominating the regular season, the South girls captured the team title by placing three runners in the top five on the Bartlett High trails.

But in a twist, it was South’s Robyn Miller who claimed the individual victory with an effort that put her more than 20 seconds ahead of teammate and defending CIC champion Ava Earl, South’s No. 1 runner in all of her races this season.

Miller, a freshman who has been chasing Earl all season, came on strong late in the 5-kilometer race to win in 18 minutes, 21 seconds. Eagle River’s Emily Walsh was second in 18:31 and Earl placed third in 18:43.

Miller, Earl and fifth-place Lucy Young lifted the Wolverines to the team title, their first since 2010. South scored 36 points to beat two-time defending champion Service, which placed second with 49 points.

Dimond's Sonny Prosser nears the finish line of the Cook Inlet Conference cross country championships Saturday at Bartlett High. (Matt Tunseth / ADN)

In the boys competition, Sonny Prosser and the Dimond Lynx continued their successful season.

Prosser won the race in 15:10 — three seconds off the course record he set earlier this season — and Dimond took the team title with 40 points to Chugiak’s 54. It was the first CIC title for the Lynx since 2004.

Service’s Alexander Maurer grabbed second place in 15:37.

The top four boys and girls teams, plus any individual who finished in the top 15, will advance to next Saturday’s state championships at Bartlett High.

Boys team scores — Dimond 40, Chugiak 54, Service 74 West 112, Eagle River 116, South 117, East 182.

Girls team scores — South 36, Service 49, Chugiak 83, Eagle River 106, West 117, Dimond 126.

Boys 5K

1. Santiago Prosser, Dimond 15:10; 2. Alexander Maurer, Service 15:37; 3. Hyrum Nelson, Chugiak 15:54; 4. Noah Hoefer, Dimond 16:05; 5. Kaleb Beloy, South 16:08; 6. Dallin Gardiner, Dimond 16:22; 7. Michael Earnhart, Chugiak 16:24; 8. Michael Olson, Eagle River 16:32; 9. Isaac Dammeyer, West, 16:34; 10. Jacob Lestina, Chugiak 16:40; 11. Will Gerlach, Chugiak 16:42; 12. Aaron Power, Service 16:46; 13. Will Michener, Eagle River 16:46; 14. Marty Rygh, Dimond 16:48; 15. Peter Hinds, Dimond 16:50; 16. Dakota Rygh, Service 16:58; 17. Joel Power, Service 16:59; 18. Tayson McKenzie, Dimond 17:00; 19. Ethan Eski, West 17:06; 20. Ethan Howe, East 17:10; 21. Brady Burrough, South 17:12; 22. Max Johnsen, Dimond 17:13; 23. Michael Connelly, Chugiak 17:14; 24. Kelly Martin, West 17:21; 25. Aaron Maves, West 17:27; 26. Caleb Jacko, South 17:30; 27. Dylan Kearns, Service 17:31; 28. Max Beiergrohslein, Chugiak 17:32; 29. Steven Brissette, Eagle River 17:36; 30. Alex Carl, Eagle River 17:40; 31. Mitchell Guyer, Service 17:41; 32. Ben Fischer, South 17:43; 33. Simon Keffalos, South 17:45; 34. Kyle Fischer, South 17:46; 35. Diego Jenkins, West 17:54; 36. Joshua Baker, Eagle River 17:58; 37. Tommy King, East 17:59; 38. Isaac Main, West 18:01; 39. Calvin Brady, Chugiak 18:01; 40. Ater Deng, East 18:06; 41. Solomon Shepherd, West 18:08; 42. Liam Albertson, East 18:08; 43. Luke Howe, East 18:16; 44. Jamie Rush, South 18:34; 45. Colby Teller, Eagle River 18:51; 46. Mark Shepherd, Eagle River 19:01; 47. Will Sanchez, East 19:37.

Girls 5K

1) Robyn Miller, South 18:21; 2. Emily Walsh, Eagle River 18:31; 3. Ava Earl, South 18:43; 4. Tatum Witter, Service 18:55; 5. Lucy Young, South 18:56; 6. Nowelle Spencer, Service 19:09; 7. Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak 19:19; 8. Marit Flora, Service 19:26; 9. Mary Reinbold, Dimond 19:29; 10. Meredith Schwartz, Service 19:32; 11. Payton Smith, West 19:35; 12. Delainey Zock, Dimond 19:35; 13. Elliana Zock, South 19:40; 14. Nancy Biegel, South 19:40; 15. Breanna Day, Chugiak 19:48; 16. Campbell Peterson, Chugiak 19:52; 17. Lily Slatonbarker, West 19:53; 18. Elizabeth Novakovich, South 20:02; 19. Grainne Rogacki, South 20:03; 20. Addison Capozzi, Chugiak 20:06; 21. Zoe Chang, Service 20:07; 22. Claire Nelson, Eagle River 20:14; 23. Kelsey Johannes, West 20:23; 24. Zoe Witter, Service 20:24; 25. Brooklynn Gould, Chugiak 20:25; 26. Mary Goodwin, Eagle River 20:34; 27. Laura Ripp, Eagle River 20:38; 28. Brooklyn Adams-Sherbahn, Service 20:38; 29. Kiara Sherman, Eagle River 20:38; 30. Autumn Thomas, Chugiak 20:53; 31. Frida Vargas, West 20:57; 32. Maria Cvancara, Dimond 21:01; 33. Michelle Graeber, Dimond 21:06; 34. Kiley Dennis, Chugiak 21:15; 35. Ryann Dorris, West 21:22; 36. Annika Colberg, West 21:30; 37. Aurora Pennington, Eagle River 21:41; 38. Lily Pannkuk, West 21:58; 39. Amanda Michener, Eagle River 22:03; 40. Emily Erickson, Dimond 22:04; 41. Liz Engle, Dimond 22:12; 42. Madeline Troxell, Dimond 22:13.

ACS’s Merchant dominates Region III runners

Tristian Merchant of Anchorage Christian was untouchable and so was Grace Christian at the Region III cross-country championships Saturday in Palmer.

On a day when Division I and Division II champions were crowned, Merchant was in a class of his own. He won the Division II boys 5K in 15:04, more than 80 seconds ahead of second-place Maison Dunham of Kenai (16:28).

Merchant was more than 90 second faster than Division I winner Connor Marbrey of Kodiak, who won the upper-division boys race in 16:35.

Homer’s Autumn Daigle also had a dominant day, taking the Division II victory in 19:09 — about 25 seconds ahead of Division II runner-up Jayne Boonstra of Kenai (19:34) and more than 40 seconds ahead of Division I winner Erika Arthur of Soldotna (19:52).

Grace Christian swept the Division II team titles in overwhelming fashion by placing six boys in the top 11 and six girls in the top 11. The boys scored 27 points to beat runner-up ACS boys (69 points) and the girls totaled 34 points to get past runner-up Kenai (49 points).

Division I team titles went to the Kodiak boys and the Colony girls.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments