High School Sports

Prep swimming: South girls, Eagle River boys triumph at Cook Inlet Conference quad meet

The South Wolverines won the final three girls races Friday to nail down the team victory in a four-team Cook Inlet Conference swim meet at Bartlett High.

The South girls edged Eagle River 226-190 in the battle for first place. South came on strong at the end, with Megan McLaughlin winning the backstroke, Stella Baldessari taking the breaststroke and McLaughlin swimming a leg on the victorious 400-yard relay team.

McLaughlin also won the 200 freestyle race, and Anna Keen won two races for Eagle River.

In the boys competition, Eagle River’s Matthew Heaphy and Micah Keen each posted two individual wins to lift the Wolves to the team title.

Quad meet

Girls team scores -- South 226, Eagle River 190, East 41, Bartlett 33

Boys team scores -- Eagle River 269, South 188, East 40, Bartlett 14

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Lola Woodward, Maya Solomonson, Kiara Borchardt, Anna Keen), 1:55.06. 2, South, 1:59.50. 3, South, 2:23.96.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Liam Carden, Eli Rumph, Thomas Myers, Karson Kolberg), 1:48.75. 2, Eagle River, 1:49.54. 3, South, 2:02.10.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Megan McLaughlin, South, 2:10.69. 2, Stella Baldessari, South, 2:21.67. 3, Ava Rothbarth, South, 2:22.47.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Karson Kolberg, ER, 1:58.50. 2, Samuel Goldman, South, 2:03.81. 3, Liam Carden, ER, 2:14.28.

Girls 200 Yard IM -- 1, Anna Keen, ER, 2:17.99. 2, Lola Woodward, ER, 2:23.76. 3, Zoe Fencil, South, 2:34.37.

Boys 200 Yard IM -- 1, Micah Keen, ER, 2:12.09. 2, James Cranford, Bartlett, 2:18.87. 3, Eli Rumph, ER, 2:23.87.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Kiara Borchardt, ER, 25.98. 2, Kaia Reeg, South, 27.69. 3, Reese Romspert, South, 28.50.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Matthew Heaphy, ER, 23.60. 2, Thomas Myers, ER, 23.69. 3, Tiago Tovar, Eagle River, 25.28.

Girls 1-meter Diving -- 1, Sophia Sidgman, ER, 141.15.

Boys 1-meter Diving -- 1, Jacob Light, South, 96.30. 2, Joshua Christian, South, 77.00. 3, Ryder Ala, South, 74.55.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Angelica May, South, 1:13.86. 2, Jamisen Rasmussen, ER, 1:23.01.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Thomas Myers, ER, 57.77. 2, Max Yagodin, South, 1:00.69. 3, Dean Toole, ER, 1:07.92.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Kaia Reeg, South, 58.91. 2, Madison Pawlak, South, 1:02.55. 3, Sierra Mercer, ER, 1:02.58.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Micah Keen, ER, 52.59. 2, Karson Kolberg, ER, 52.98. 3, Samuel Goldman, South, 55.40.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Anna Keen, ER, 5:48.08. 2, Kiara Borchardt, ER, 5:50.42. 3, Lola Woodward, ER, 5:56.06.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Matthew Heaphy, ER, 5:20.57. 2, Kevin Kotter, South, 5:31.47. 3, Tiago Tovar, ER, 5:43.58.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Kiara Borchardt, Lola Woodward, Sierra Mercer, Anna Keen), 1:45.15. 2, South, 2:02.75. 3, Eagle River, 2:17.78.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, South (Max Yagodin, Titus Saugier, Soren Lund, Samuel Goldman), 1:42.45. 2, Eagle River, 1:42.71. 3, South , 1:55.88.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Megan McLaughlin, South, 1:02.82. 2, Caitlin Ramos, East, 1:12.14. 3, Ava Rothbarth, South, 1:12.27.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Max Yagodin, South, 1:01.27. 2, Kevin Kotter, South, 1:03.96. 3, Liam Carden, ER, 1:05.00.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Stella Baldessari, South, 1:14.74. 2, Maya Solomonson, ER, 1:18.17. 3, Reese Romspert, South, 1:26.71.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Eli Rumph, ER, 1:11.18. 2, Ian Whitlock, South, 1:15.64. 3, Bryce Herda, East, 1:19.87.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, South (Kaia Reeg, Megan McLaughlin, Madison Pawlak, Ava Rothbarth), 4:09.35. 2, Eagle River, 4:31.93. 3, South, 4:43.92.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Matthew Heaphy, Micah Keen, Karson Kolberg, Thomas Myers), 3:27.00. 2, South, 3:49.55. 3, Eagle River, 3:58.17.

Chugiak-Service

Megan Sutton won the longest and shortest races of the day to help the Chugiak girls edge Servuce in a dual meet at Service High. She triumphed in the 50-yard freestyle and the 500-yard freestyle in the Mustangs’ 99-80 win.

The Service boys swamped Chugiak 123-42 behind double-winners Conrad Fawcett and Lucas Wisdom. Hannah Katchens won two events for the Service girls.

Girls team scores -- Chugiak 99, Service 80

Boys team scores -- Service 123, Chugiak 42

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Quinn Morgan, Jaelin Burrell, Maria Girbacea, Megan Sutton), 2:03.93. 2, Service, 2:04.06. 3, Chugiak, 2:09.82.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Service (Gavin Kitchen, Preston Kwon, Lucas Wisdom, Conrad Fawcett), 1:46.63. 2, Service, 1:55.99. 3, Chugiak, 2:10.63.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Hannah Katchen, SHS, 2:10.87. 2, Aviana Sorich, SHS, 2:13.68. 3, Kalea Davis, CHS, 2:14.13.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Lucas Wisdom, SHS, 1:57.72. 2, Chris Michael, CHS, 1:59.60. 3, Hagan Powers, CHS, 2:22.77.

Girls 200 Yard IM -- 1, Sami Klayum, CHS, 2:43.69. 2, Maria Girbacea, CHS, 2:44.66. 3, Remy Gray, CHS, 2:45.66.

Boys 200 Yard IM -- 1, Preston Kwon, SHS, 2:10.41. 2, Jan Beck, SHS, 2:15.09. 3, Gavin Kitchen, SHS, 2:20.08.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Megan Sutton, CHS, 28.19. 2, Destiny DeLara, SHS, 28.48. 3, Sophie Bacon, SHS, 28.67.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Conrad Fawcett, SHS, 24.44. 2, Gabe Gray, CHS, 25.85. 3, Zane Warner, SHS, 25.96.

Girls 1-meter Diving -- 1, Kylie Johns, CHS, 113.90. 2, Emma Ruedy, SHS, 112.75.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Kalea Davis, CHS, 1:13.29. 2, Abigail Doepken, CHS, 1:16.12. 3, Marina Siegel, SHS, 1:25.34.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Gavin Kitchen, SHS, 1:02.06. 2, Benjamin Strickland, CHS, 1:08.27. 3, Jacob Leonard, SHS, 1:09.21.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Aeia Davis, CHS, 1:02.93. 2, Josie Chistensen, SHS, 1:03.72. 3, Elise Petrie, CHS, 1:05.35.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Eric Tyson, SHS, 56.20. 2, Hunter Rhodes, CHS, 56.57. 3, Gabe Gray, CHS, 56.69.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Megan Sutton, CHS, 6:10.01. 2, Destiny DeLara, SHS, 6:11.29. 3, Maria Girbacea, CHS, 6:25.98.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Conrad Fawcett, SHS, 5:09.85. 2, Jan Beck, SHS, 5:11.10. 3, Chris Michael, CHS, 5:43.12.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Jaelin Burrell, Abigail Doepken, Sami Klayum, Quinn Morgan), 1:54.86. 2, Service, 2:01.50. 3, Service, 2:05.07.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Service (Jan Beck, Ben Price, Eric Tyson, Jacob Leonard), 1:40.77. 2, Service 1:46.05. 3, Chugiak 1:50.74.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Quinn Morgan, CHS, 1:09.14. 2, Sophie Bacon, SHS, 1:10.28. 3, Aviana Sorich, SHS, 1:10.43.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Ben Price, SHS, 1:00.70. 2, Yohan Whang, SHS, 1:08.56. 3, Hagan Powers, CHS, 1:10.02.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Hannah Katchen, SHS, 1:16.09. 2, Sami Klayum, CHS, 1:20.85. 3, Josie Chistensen, SHS, 1:21.23.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Lucas Wisdom, SHS, 1:05.17. 2, Preston Kwon, SHS, 1:05.72. 3, Nickita Kalachevsky, SHS, 1:17.48.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Service (Aviana Sorich, Destiny DeLara, Sophie Bacon, Hannah Katchen), 4:08.72. 2, Chugiak, 4:16.61. 3, Chugiak 4:20.64.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Service (Lucas Wisdom, Gavin Kitchen, Preston Kwon, Conrad Fawcett), 3:35.94. 2, Chugiak, 3:55.20. 3, Service, 4:27.52.

Dimond-West dual

Sparked by four swimmers who each won two individual events, the Dimond Lynx swept West in a dual meet at West.

Ari Kaufman, Luke Hoen and Kenneth Octuk led the Dimond boys to a 182-110 victory, and Dreamer Kowatch helped the girls to a 190-98 win.

Girls team scores -- Dimond 190, West 98

Boys team scores -- Dimond 182, West 110

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Dimond (Hannah Boyce, Isabelle Borke, Dreamer Kowatch, Brooke Dittlinger), 1:55.20. 2, Dimond, 2:11.87. 3, West, 2:18.50.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Dimond (Will McKinley, Luke Hoen, Khalil Edais, Kenneth Octuk), 1:45.71. 2, West, 2:10.38. 3, West, 2:14.15.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Paige Antrobus, D, 2:07.02. 2, Brooke Dittlinger, D, 2:10.79. 3, Emma Beltzer, D, 2:13.43.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Luke Hoen, D, 1:57.28. 2, Owen Thompson, D, 2:03.63. 3, Aidan Zong, D, 2:16.19.

Girls 200 Yard IM -- 1, Dreamer Kowatch, D, 2:14.71. 2, Paula Morales, D, 2:35.05. 3, Lauren Dorris, W, 2:37.12.

Boys 200 Yard IM -- 1, George Sholton, W, 2:09.02. 2, Will McKinley, D, 2:12.06. 3, Thomas Scully, D, 2:24.64.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Mia Sperbeck, D, 26.13. 2, Nicole Coulter, W, 27.61. 3, Leena Edais, D, 27.66.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Ari Kaufman, W, 23.32. 2, James Tatakis, D, 24.86. 3, Jonathan Szymanski, D, 25.37.

Boys 1-meter Diving -- 1, Ernest Kvidera, D, 206.86.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Dreamer Kowatch, D, 59.92. 2, Caroline Waters, D, 1:06.54. 3, Clara Randall, D, 1:15.91.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Kenneth Octuk, D, 55.56. 2, Will McKinley, D, 1:00.08. 3, Kieran Erwin, D, 1:06.08.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Hannah Boyce, D, 59.79. 2, Maya Burgan, D, 1:01.34. 3, Paula Morales, D, 1:01.50.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Luke Hoen, D, 51.68. 2, James Tatakis, D, 53.06. 3, Max Waters, D, 54.02.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Isabelle Borke, D, 5:23.31. 2, Brooke Dittlinger, D, 5:52.66. 3, Mia Sperbeck, D, 5:55.99.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Owen Thompson, D, 5:50.76. 2, Justice Arola, W, 5:57.16. 3, George Sholton, W, 5:58.15.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Mia Sperbeck, Dreamer Kowatch, Hannah Boyce, Brooke Dittlinger), 1:43.09. 2, Dimond, 1:45.09. 3, West, 1:53.19.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Luke Hoen, Kenneth Octuk, Owen Thompson, Will McKinley), 1:35.89. 2, Dimond, 1:42.61. 3, West, 1:42.90.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Leena Edais, D, 1:10.73. 2, Kestrel Wigglesworth, W, 1:13.58. 3, Nicole Coulter, W, 1:13.90.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Ari Kaufman, W, 1:03.44. 2, Thomas Scully, D, 1:06.00. 3, Khalil Edais, D, 1:07.04.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Emma Beltzer, D, 1:18.32. 2, Emily Taylor, D, 1:22.11. 3, Brooke Congdon, W, 1:27.51.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Kenneth Octuk, D, 1:07.06. 2, Roman Fosberg, D, 1:16.47. 3, Sigge Mellerstig, W, 1:19.64.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Caroline Waters, Mia Sperbeck, Leena Edais, Isabelle Borke), 3:50.90. 2, Dimond, 4:11.91. 3, West, 4:13.42.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Owen Thompson, Max Waters, Khalil Edais, James Tatakis), 3:37.32. 2, West, 3:48.93. 3, Dimond, 3:49.24.

Sponsored