High School Sports

400 high school swimmers compete in the Bartlett/Chugiak Invitational, including 5 who left as double-winners

Five swimmers from five different high schools won multiple individual titles Saturday at the Bartlett/Chugiak Invitational, a two-day meet that attracted 18 schools and 400 swimmers from across Alaska.

No team scores were kept.

Taking two individual wins apiece in the boys competition were Ian Rocheleau of Kodiak, Conrad Fawcett of Service and Jimmy Blackstone of Chugiak. For the girls, Jillian Crooks of Homer and Avery Hafele of Lathrop were double winners.

Swim events were held at Bartlett High and diving was held at Chugiak, where 40 divers competed in the 1-meter event. Mat-Su divers swept the titles — Palmer’s Ally Hrncir topped the girls and Wasilla’s Kade Reynold topped the boys.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Hannah Boyce, Isabelle Borke, Dreamer Kowatch, Mia Sperbeck), 1:52.78. 2, Eagle River, 1:55.25. 3, Colony, 1:55.60.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Will McKinley, Luke Hoen, Kenneth Octuk , Andrew Billings), 1:42.41. 2, Service, 1:43.69. 3, Kodiak, 1:46.45.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jillian Crooks, Homer, 1:59.50. 2, Paige Antrobus, Dimond, 2:06.63. 3, Lola Woodward, Eagle River, 2:06.87.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Conrad Fawcett, Service, 1:49.61. 2, Jackson Krug, Kodiak, 1:50.09. 3, Ben Price, Service, 1:52.82.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond, 2:14.69. 2, Samantha Bristor, West Valley, 2:16.37. 3, Jasmine Anderson, Colony, 2:17.17.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Ian Rocheleau, Kodiak, 1:59.84. 2, Ashton Banks, West Valley, 2:02.61. 3, George Sholton, West, 2:06.34.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 24.36. 2, Anna Keen, Eagle River, 24.91. 3, Mia Sperbeck, Dimond, 25.62.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, Chugiak, 22.72. 2, Kyan Harnum, West Valley, 22.81. 3, Reuben Dobson, Chugiak, 22.94.

Girls 1-meter Diving — 1, Ally Hrncir, Palmer, 366.65. 2, Grace Greene, Hutchison, 337.90. 3, Audrey Dietz, Wasilla, 327.90.

Boys 1-meter Diving — 1, Kade Reynolds, Wasilla, 457.55. 2, Deshawn Campbell, Wasilla, 419.15. 3, Ernest Kvidera, Dimond, 365.35.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Avery Hafele, Lathrop, 58.01. 2, Kiara Borchardt, Eagle River, 59.14. 3, Carly Nelson, Homer, 59.88.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, Chugiak, 54.91. 2, Skyler Rodriguez, Homer, 56.47. 3, Stewart Sawyer, Palmer, 56.74.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jillian Crooks, Homer, 53.17. 2, Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond, 54.14. 3, Joscelyn Barrette, Colony, 57.51.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jackson Krug, Kodiak, 49.26. 2, Ben Price, Service, 51.48. 3, Kristofer Vangorder, Colony, 51.88.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Samantha Bristor, West Valley, 5:24.66. 2, Lori Houghton, Colony, 5:37.55. 3, Hannah Boyce, Dimond, 5:46.99.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Conrad Fawcett, Service, 4:56.38. 2, Will McKinley, Dimond, 4:59.92. 3, Jan Beck, Service, 5:03.84.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Dreamer Kowatch, Mia Sperbeck, Emma Beltzer, Isabelle Borke), 1:40.24. 2, Eagle River, 1:44.75. 3, West Valley, 1:46.39.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Andrew Billings, Luke Hoen, James Tatakis, Kenneth Octuk), 1:31.34. 2, Service, 1:33.54. 3, West Valley, 1:34.72.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Avery Hafele, Lathrop, 1:00.91. 2, Lola Woodward, Eagle River, 1:02.42. 3, Zoe Fencil, South, 1:02.64.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Ian Rocheleau, Kodiak, 53.97. 2, Ashton Banks, West Valley, 55.57. 3, Max Yagodin, South, 58.40.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Jasmine Anderson, Colony, 1:05.31. 2, Anna Keen, Eagle River, 1:08.46. 3, Jeannie Cook, Monroe, 1:10.88.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Nick Carver, Kodiak, 1:00.95. 2, George Sholton, West, 1:03.61. 3, Preston Kwon, Service, 1:04.41.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Isabelle Borke, Emma Beltzer, Brooke Dittlinger, Hannah Boyce), 3:45.92. 2, West Valley, 3:51.29. 3, Kodiak, 4:01.32.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Kenneth Octuk, Will McKinley, James Tatakis, Owen Thompson), 3:21.81. 2, Kodiak, 3:25.73. 3, Chugiak, 3:30.34.

Sponsored