Skip to main Content
Skiing

Service High skiers sweep the team titles at Cook Inlet Conference skiathlon race

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: January 23
  • Published January 23

Zander Maurer lived up to his status as Alaska’s reigning Skimeister by crushing the field at a Cook Inlet Conference skiathlon race Saturday at Kincaid Park.

Maurer won the 8.3-kilometer race by 86 seconds, leading a 1-2-3 finish by the Service Cougars. Aaron Power placed second and Joel Power third to help Service hold off runner-up West, which placed four boys in the top 8.

In the girls race, Quincy Donley of posted an impressive 30-second victory over Meredith Schwartz of Service. Schwartz and the Cougars claimed the girls team title by putting four girls in the top 10.

Skiers raced 4.8 kilometers using the classic technique, followed by 3.5 kilometers of skate skiing.

Boys team scores — 1) Service 1:54:42.8, 2) West 1:56:50.6, 3) South 2:04:48.6, 4) Chugiak 2:08:02.7, 5) East 2:12:31.7, 6) Dimond 2:20:30.4, 7) Eagle River 2:31:28.2.

1) Alexander Maurer, Service, 27:00.1;

2) Aaron Power, Service, 28:26.3;

3) Joel Power, Service, 28:34.8;

4) Mark Eggener, West, 28:50.1;

5) Porter Blei, Chugiak, 29:04.7;

6) Ethan Eski, West, 29:09.7;

7) Liam Chisholm, West, 29:16.9;

8) Noah Goltz, West, 29:33.9;

9) Elias Soule, Service, 30:41.6;

10) Ethan Howe, East, 30:43.1;

11) Murphy Kimball, West, 30:50.0;

12) Michael Connelly, Chugiak, 30:51.3;

13) Justin Lucas, Service, 30:57.0;

14) Benjamin Fischer, South, 30:59.1;

15) Kyle Fischer, South, 31:07.2;

16) Owen Young, South, 31:15.4;

17) Nolan Miller, South, 31:26.9;

18) Noah Rehberg, East, 31:28.2;

19) Cole Flowers, West, 31:36.1;

20) Paul Hlasny, Service, 31:57.6;

21) Owen Saltzman, Dimond, 32:10.8;

22) Finley Bold, West, 32:21.3;

23) Skyler Amy, Service, 32:41.6;

24) Elias Stierwalt, East, 32:53.7;

25) Eli Lammers, Chugiak, 33:49.6;

26) Ryan Urbanus, Chugiak, 34:17.1;

27) Noah Rygh, Dimond, 34:32.3;

28) Alex Carl, Eagle River, 35:22.7;

29) James Peot, South, 35:30.0;

30) Scott Johnson, South, 36:03.2;

31) AJ Glover, Dimond, 36:38.6;

32) Jacob Endacott, South, 36:51.3;

33) Evan Sosinski, Chugiak, 36:55.2;

34) Jared Gardiner, Dimond, 37:08.7;

35) Gareth LeCrone, East, 37:26.7;

36) Henry Michener, Eagle River, 37:47.1;

37) Jack Molloy, Eagle River, 38:05.0;

38) Max Johnsen, Dimond, 38:33.5;

39) Owen Johnson, Chugiak, 38:51.0;

40) Liam Albertson, East, 39:13.4;

41) Dawson Stamberg, Dimond, 40:12.5;

42) Dean Toole, Eagle River, 40:13.4;

43) Will Rygh, Dimond, 40:32.3;

44) Keenen Vedros, Eagle River, 40:43.7;

45) Joshua Baker, Eagle River, 42:34.8;

46) Matthew Watson, Eagle River, 43:22.7.

Girls team scores — 1) Service 2:18:48.6, 2) West 2:21:16.7, 3) South 2:30:03.2, 4) Dimond 2:33:59.4, 5) Eagle River 2:35:31.2, 6) Chugiak 2:42:16.9.

1) Quincy Donley, West, 32:42.5;

2) Meredith Schwartz, Service, 33:12.8;

3) Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 34:24.0;

4) Natalie Hood, West, 34:53.8;

5) Emily Erickson, Dimond, 34:55.9;

6) Tatum Witter, Service, 34:57.0;

7) Robyn Miller, South, 35:06.4;

8) Neena Brubaker, Service, 35:15.0;

9) Amaeli Kam-Magruder, Dimond, 35:16.4;

10) Mina Hancock, Service, 35:23.8;

11) Marley Ireland, East, 35:40.4;

12) Sammy Legate, West, 36:20.5;

13) Lucy Young, South, 36:21.9;

14) Claire Nelson, Eagle River, 36:48.5;

15) Tarja Latva-Kiskola, West, 37:19.9;

16) Maddy Reckmeyer, Service, 37:41.2;

17) Zoe Chang, Service, 37:52.4;

18) Maggie Keffalos, South, 38:08.1;

19) Kiley Dennis, Chugiak, 38:16.1;

20) Kaleigh Amundson, Chugiak, 39:00.0;

21) Anna Halsey, Dimond, 39:13.9;

22) Berit Meyers, West, 39:41.8;

23) Elizabeth Ruehle, Eagle River, 40:16.0;

24) Maura Black, South, 40:26.8;

25) Jillian Gavalya, Chugiak, 41:01.7;

26) Alison Ulrich, South, 41:09.0;

27) Annika Colberg, West, 41:24.7;

28) Kintla Penn, South, 43:13.6;

29) Ruthie Richardson, Service, 43:57.4;

30) Patricia Casey, Chugiak, 43:59.1;

31) Anita Walsh, Eagle River, 44:02.7;

32) Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 44:33.2;

33) Linnea Gray, Eagle River, 45:12.2;

34) Olive Heatwole, South, 45:54.6;

35) Nora McBride, Dimond, 46:03.9;

36) Gwen Maclean, Dimond, 47:00.7;

37) Amei Gove, East, 47:09.5;

38) Rylee Haddox, East, 48:00.4.

Sponsored