Film and TV

Emmys 2022: Winners from the 74th annual prime-time TV awards

The 74th Primetime Emmy Awards returned to Los Angeles’ Microsoft Theater for the first time since 2019 on Monday, upended for three years by the COVID-19 pandemic.

Here are all the winners from this year’s show, hosted by Kenan Thompson:

Drama series

“Yellowjackets”

“Succession” - WINNER

“Stranger Things”

“Squid Game”

“Severance”

“Ozark”

“Euphoria”

“Better Call Saul”

• • •

Comedy series

“Abbott Elementary”

“Barry”

“Curb Your Enthusiasm”

“Hacks”

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

“Only Murders in the Building”

“Ted Lasso” - WINNER

• • •

“What We Do in the Shadows”

Limited or anthology series

“Dopesick”

“The Dropout”

“Inventing Anna”

“Pam & Tommy”

“The White Lotus” - WINNER

• • •

Lead actress in a drama series

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Zendaya, “Euphoria” - WINNER

• • •

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game” - WINNER

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Adam Scott, “Severance”

Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

• • •

Lead actor in a comedy series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta”

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”

Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” - WINNER

• • •

Supporting actor in a comedy series

Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” - WINNER

Toheeb Jimoh, “Ted Lasso”

Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”

Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”

Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

• • •

Supporting actor in a drama series

Nicholas Braun, “Succession”

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Park Hae-soo, “Squid Game”

Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” - WINNER

John Turturro, “Severance”

Christopher Walken, “Severance”

Oh Yeong-su, “Squid Game”

film-assistant-review
• • •

Lead actress in a comedy series

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Jean Smart, “Hacks” - WINNER

• • •

Supporting actress in a comedy series

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso”

Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary” - WINNER

Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

• • •

Guest actress in a drama series

Hope Davis, “Succession”

Marcia Gay Harden, “The Morning Show”

Martha Kelly, “Euphoria”

Sanaa Lathan, “Succession”

Harriet Walter, “Succession”

Lee You-mi, “Squid Game” - WINNER

• • •

Guest actor in a drama series

Adrien Brody, “Succession”

James Cromwell, “Succession”

Colman Domingo, “Euphoria” - WINNER

Arian Moayed, “Succession”

Tom Pelphrey, “Ozark”

Alexander Skarsgård, “Succession”

• • •

Lead actor in a limited series or movie

Colin Firth, “The Staircase”

Andrew Garfield, “Under the Banner of Heaven”

Oscar Isaac, “Scenes From a Marriage

Michael Keaton, “Dopesick” - WINNER

Himesh Patel, “Station Eleven”

Joshua Jackson, “Dr. Death

Sebastian Stan, “Pam & Tommy”

• • •

Lead actress in a limited series or movie

Toni Colette, “The Staircase”

Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna”

Lily James, “Pam & Tommy”

Sarah Paulson, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”

Margaret Qualley, “Maid”

Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout” - WINNER

• • •

Supporting actress in a limited series or anthology

Connie Britton, “The White Lotus”

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus” - WINNER

Alexandra Daddario, “The White Lotus”

Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”

Natasha Rothwell, “The White Lotus”

Sydney Sweeney, “The White Lotus”

Mare Winningham, “Dopesick”

• • •

Supporting actress in a drama series

Patricia Arquette, “Severance”

Julia Garner, “Ozark” - WINNER

Jung Ho-yeon, “Squid Game”

Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets”

Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”

J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Sydney Sweeney, “Euphoria”

• • •

Guest actress in a comedy series

Jane Adams, “Hacks”

Harriet Sansom Harris, “Hacks”

Jane Lynch, “Only Murders In The Building”

Laurie Metcalf, “Hacks” - WINNER

Kaitlin Olson, “Hacks”

Harriet Walter, “Ted Lasso”

• • •

Guest actor in a comedy series

Jerrod Carmichael, “Saturday Night Live”

Bill Hader, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

James Lance, “Ted Lasso”

Nathan Lane, “Only Murders In The Building” - WINNER

Christopher McDonald, “Hacks”

Sam Richardson, “Ted Lasso”

• • •

Supporting actor in a limited or anthology series

Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus” - WINNER

Jake Lacy, “The White Lotus”

Will Poulter, Dopesick”

Seth Rogen, “Pam & Tommy”

Peter Sarsgaard, “Dopesick”

Michael Stuhlbarg, “Dopesick”

Steve Zahn, “The White Lotus”

• • •

Variety talk series

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER

“Late Night with Seth Meyers”

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”


Competition program

“The Amazing Race”

“Lizzo’s Watch Out For the Big Girls” - WINNER

“Nailed It!”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”


Television movie

“Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers” - WINNER

“Ray Donovan: The Movie”

“Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon”

“The Survivor”

“Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas”


Variety sketch series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”

“Saturday Night Live” - WINNER

Sponsored