Sports

Pink flamingos and a meaningful cause: Alaska Run for Women takes off in its return to in-person festivities

Carol Butler was in Montana last July for a meeting when she discovered the lump. A breast cancer survivor nearly three decades before, she knew almost immediately what tests would later confirm.

“I felt a big lump and cording and I went, ‘That seems angry and it’s not something I’ve ever felt before,’ ” Butler said. “Within 30 days, I knew I had cancer.”

Experiences like Butler’s have been shared by hundreds of women in Alaska and millions throughout the nation.

On Saturday, many of those women congregated on the campus of the University of Alaska Anchorage for the 30th annual Alaska Run for Women.

The run, which raises money for and awareness of breast cancer and women’s health, had over 3,500 participants and raised $157,000, according to organizers. This year marked its return to an in-person format — with virtual options chosen by 1,200 participants — since the start of the pandemic. Including virtual registrants, all 50 states were represented in this year’s Alaska Run for Women.

Butler, 71, was there with her cohort of 15 teammates called Breast Friends Forever, participating in the 1-mile untimed run/walk. She is less than a month removed from her final radiation treatment.

“You know, I’m starting to come back,” she said. “My energy yesterday, three weeks after radiation finished, was the very first day that I felt like myself, and I feel great today. And I’m sure that the energy from all the women and the men here and all the support is part of that.”

Butler’s first diagnosis came when she was 41 years old. She now knows that she carries the BRCA1 gene, making her especially susceptible to cancer.

“I had excellent doctors that had an excellent team,” she said, “Interestingly enough, my first bout 30 years ago, my surgeon was Dr. Laurie Bleicher and she’s still working and she was my surgeon again. That’s amazing.”

The meeting Butler was attending in Montana was her first as a board member for Casting for Recovery, an organization that “provides healing outdoor retreats for women with breast cancer.”

Casting for Recovery has fly-fishing retreats nationwide, including two in Alaska — on the Kenai Peninsula and in Ketchikan. This year the group, which is in its 26th year, received funding through the Alaska Run for Women grant program.

In early 2021, Butler was asked to be a national trustee on the board for the organization, which sponsors 14 women per retreat completely free of charge. They are open to any women in treatment or recovery.

“Not only do the women walk away changed by the experience and enriched and with information and the lifetime friendships, but the guides are begging to be guides the following year,” she said. “They have life-changing experiences too. It’s an amazing organization.”

There is no official entry fee, but participants are asked to donate what they can. Organizers say that detail was included in the charter so there is no barrier for participation. The run keeps 70% of funds raised for in-state programs and donations with no more than 30% going to grants outside Alaska.

One of the Alaska Run for Women’s trademarks is participants’ creative pink outfits and team names as well as the decorated port-a-potties. After being staged for years at Sullivan Arena, this was the run’s first year on and around the UAA campus.

Butler touted the resources and funding that the Run for Women helps access, but said the most important thing it provides is a platform for providing emotional support to women with cancer and in recovery.

“For a survivor it’s hard to describe how comforting that support is,” she said. “It’s hard too for anybody else to understand that on a visceral level that survivors understand that this community comes together. I love that.”

[Tragedy and time off have put life in perspective for standout Anchorage swimmer]

The community is what keeps 5-mile timed race winner Rosie Brennan coming back. The two-time Olympian also runs for Team USA teammate Kikkan Randall, who was diagnosed with breast cancer in 2018. Randall was still in remission as of earlier this year.

“I don’t do much summer racing and this is one I’ve kept on because it’s such a cool community event,” Brennan said. “I’m gone all winter and it honestly sucks because I don’t get to be with my community and the people that support me. It’s important for me to do a couple events where I can be with all of the community, and this one is so cool. And of course it’s special because of Kikkan and everything she went through with her breast cancer diagnosis.”

Brennan edged past runner-up Anna Dalton in their ongoing back-and-forth battle at the run. Dalton won the 2019 race, the last time it was held in person. In 2018, Brennan narrowly beat Dalton to take the win.

Skiing for the APU Nordic Elite Team, Brennan has plenty of familiarity with the trails she ran on Saturday. She finished her race in 28 minutes, five seconds.

“APU is right there, so I’ve spent a lot of time on these trails,” she said. “Usually roller-skating but I know all the cracks and the corners and everything else.”

The battle continues for Anchorage’s Tammy Bilak, who describes herself as a “metastatic breast cancer fighter” after two bouts with cancer in 2016 and 2020. She’s still on treatment and says she will continue to be for the rest of her life.

“When one stops working, I start a new one,” she said. “Just keep grabbing into the tool belt.”

She is a co-captain for the Chugach Alaska team, which she said raised $18,000 as of Friday night, making them one of the most prolific fundraisers. She’s also involved in the Anchorage Young Cancer Coalition.

“They have got grants for the Alaska Run for Women in the past, and I’ve also been a participant of that,” she said.

Like many runners Saturday, she had a family member running alongside. In Bilak’s case it was her sister Mari Lammer.

June Krause credits the Run for Women for motivating her to stay fit — a charge she has taken to the next level since her first run in 2009.

“I’ve always wanted to be more active,” she said. “Alaska Run for Women was my first race, then I just progressed to marathons.”

The Book Babes team was running for Cindy Holderith, a teammate who is a cancer survivor and the Bartlett High School librarian as well as a member of their book club, Book and Cook.

The trio of Anchorage’s Angie Schleyer, Jessy Hilliard of Palmer and Andrea Morrow of Wasilla were Run for Joy team members all wearing flamingo inflatable outfits as part of their team uniform. It was all part of a plot to slow down the race, according to Schleyer, who had participated in a number of runs with the speedy Hilliard.

“She always asks me to run,” Schleyer said of Hilliard. “I said yes, but I know if we dress in costumes we can’t run very fast. I know it’s a guaranteed fun walk.”

2022 Alaska Run for Women

5 Mile Timed Run

1. Rosie Brennan, Anchorage, 28:05 2. Anna Dalton, Anchorage, 28:25 3. Mandy Vincent-Lang, Anchorage, 30:33 4. Michelle Baxter, Anchorage, 30:38 5. Ashlee Weller, Anchorage, 30:45 6. Taylor Deal, Anchorage, 30:59 7. Kaelan Dickinson, Anchorage, 31:07 8. Darcy Dugan, Anchorage, 31:45 9. Yvonne Jeschke, Anchorage, 32:35 10. Mariah Graham, Anchorage, 32:41 11. Lia Slemons, Anchorage, 32:48 12. Megan Murphy, Anchorage, 33:05 13. Michelle Isaev, Anchorage, 33:15 14. Sarah Freistone, Anchorage, 33:21 15. Kayla Munday, Anchorage, 33:46 16. Hilary Rea, Anchorage, 34:50 17. Jennifer Page, Anchorage, 34:52 18. Colleen Richards, Anchorage, 35:02 19. Emily Schmieg, Anchorage, 35:43 20. Berit Meyers, Anchorage, 35:47 21. Karen Kirk, Eagle River, 35:49 22. Sarah Bassett, Eagle River, 35:55 23. Grace Heglund-Lohman, Anchorage, 36:07 24. Brooke Czarnecki, JBER, 36:10 25. Stacy Strabel, Palmer, 36:16 26. Rya Berrigan, Palmer, 36:32 27. Alise Elliott, Anchorage, 36:44 28. Helen Wilson, Eagle River, 36:44 29. Aila Berrigan, Palmer, 36:54 30. Crystal Toolie, Nome, 36:58 31. Anna Green, Girdwood, 36:58 32. Rachael Gano, Anchorage, 37:09 33. Katey Houser, Palmer, 37:10 34. Rosie Whittington-Evans, Palmer, 37:10 35. Katherine Puls, Anchorage, 37:18 36. Bridget McBride, Anchorage, 37:32 37. Sara Miller, Anchorage, 37:32 38. Tatjana Spaic, Anchorage, 37:45 39. Robin Mullen, Anchorage, 38:08 40. Heather Poe, Anchorage, 38:16 41. Iris Samuels, Anchorage, 38:24 42. Jennifer Schmidt, Anchorage, 38:26 43. Jennifer Barnard, Anchorage, 38:30 44. Hailee Rahm, Palmer, 38:51 45. Michelle Fabry, Anchorage, 38:58 46. Lisa Morris, Anchorage, 39:02 47. Julie Aloysius, Anchorage, 39:04 48. Cindy Freistone, Anchorage, 39:10 49. Eva Hall, Anchorage, 39:18 50. Aimee O’Neil, Anchorage, 39:23 51. Erika Bennett, Anchorage, 39:41 52. Eilish Keenan, Talkeetna, 40:11 53. Amelia Fish, Talkeetna, 40:12 54. Calla Fish, Talkeetna, 40:12 55. Pam Tittle, Anchorage, 40:27 56. Kristianna Coburn, Eagle River, 40:38 57. Lou Mei Gutsch, Anchorage, 40:41 58. Jennifer Davis, Anchorage, 40:51 59. Ingrid Kelly, Girdwood, 40:55 60. Brooke Shortridge, Anchorage, 40:55 61. Ivy Bowler, Anchorage, 40:56 62. Lauren Grippo, Anchorage, 41:00 63. Beth Elliott, Anchorage, 41:04 64. Marilyn Sandford, Anchorage, 41:25 65. Andrea Everett, Wasilla, 41:34 66. Megan Schmidt, Anchorage, 41:39 67. Jenna Wright, Anchorage, 41:40 68. Gly Larson, Anchorage, 41:47 69. Liv Kullberg, Anchorage, 41:49 70. Mauri Long, Anchorage, 41:57 71. Lil Johnson, Anchorage, 41:59 72. Jen Novobilski, Anchorage, 42:01 73. Kristy Garrett, Anchorage, 42:01 74. Loren Gurkowski, Anchorage, 42:04 75. Holly Martinson, Anchorage, 42:10 76. Christie Flanagan, Anchorage, 42:17 77. Hannah Stepetin, Eagle river, 42:19 78. Mary Krysinski, Eagle River, 42:23 79. Avrey Campbell, Anchorage, 42:23 80. Sophia Randazzo, Anchorage, 42:24 81. Katelynn Seibert, Anchorage, 42:24 82. Eden Johnsen, Anchorage, 42:24 83. Rachel Brandt, Anchorage, 42:27 84. Starrina Gianelloni, Anchorage, 42:33 85. Megan Lundin, Anchorage, 42:34 86. Carol Halvorson, Wasilla, 42:36 87. Yoe Isbell, Eagle River, 42:43 88. Alex Shannon, Anchorage, 42:55 89. Stephanie Churchman, Anchorage, 43:03 90. Michelle Hill, Anchorage, 43:03 91. Ansley Morris, Anchorage, 43:07 92. Janette Casilla, Anchorage, 43:10 93. June Takagi, Anchorage, 43:18 94. Paige Koller, Ellerslie, GA 43:20 95. Cheyann Windsor, Anchorage, 43:23 96. Amy Barkauskas, Anchorage, 43:27 97. Janet Warner, Eagle River, 43:33 98. Lauren McRee, Anchorage, 43:36 99. Mari Rueter, Anchorage, 43:37 100. Holly Roberts, Anchorage, 43:39 101. Diane Trammell, Yakima, WA 43:45 102. Kristi Adams, Wasilla, 43:49 103. Cynthia McMillin, Sterling, 43:53 105. Tracy Houser, Palmer, 44:03 106. Cathy Duffy, Anchorage, 44:06 107. Natalie Horner, Colorado Springs, CO 44:19 108. Dawn Wehde, Nome, 44:25 109. Bronwyn Haynes, Anchorage, 44:30 110. Xinghua Turner, Eagle River, 44:40 111. Katrina Eggers, Anchorage, 44:45 112. Kathy Jacobsen, Anchorage, 44:49 113. Brittany O’Steen, M.D., Anchorage, 44:57 114. Keena Bennett, Anchorage, 45:05 115. Denise Sharperson, Morris Twp, NJ 45:09 116. Jodi Harskamp, Anchorage, 45:10 117. Tui Stanbury, Anchorage, 45:10 118. Leslie Adams, Anchorage, 45:15 119. Oksana Sofron, Anchorage, 45:16 120. Deann Denter, Eagle River, 45:16 121. Lizzie Crosby, Eagle River, 45:20 122. Makenzie Hancock, Anchorage, 45:22 123. Christi Meyn, Anchorage, 45:23 124. Lesley Yamauchi, Anchorage, 45:34 125. Guadalupe Sarahi Mendoza, Anchorage, 45:35 126. Janet Johnston, Anchorage, 45:43 127. Mandy LaRose, Anchorage, 45:49 128. Robyn Ellison, Anchorage, 45:58 129. Laurel Foster, Anchorage, 45:58 130. Laura Vaught, Eagle River, 46:04 131. Hailee Stepetin, Eagle River, 46:06 132. Dana Stahla, Girdwood, 46:11 133. Richelle Stasenko, Nome, 46:15 134. Callie Jones, Anchorage, 46:22 135. Kaydence Monti, Buckhannon, WV 46:33 136. Jennifer O’Neal, Anchorage, 46:38 137. Holly Shepard, Fort Collins, CO 46:45 138. Irene Turletes, Anchorage, 46:50 139. Adeline Berry, Homer, 47:00 140. Veronica Slajer, Anchorage, 47:01 141. Kinsey Schilke, Anchorage, 47:10 142. Vera Hershey, Wasilla, 47:10 143. Sarah Kleedehn, Anchorage, 47:16 144. Brandy Stepetin, Eagle River, 47:22 145. Fay Ondelacy, Anchorage, 47:22 146. Janelle Nakea, Anchorage, 47:23 147. Nicola Parkinson, Anchorage, 47:27 148. Kyra Helin, Chugiak, 47:32 149. Donna Newman, Anchorage, 47:35 150. Sarinee Laspe, Anchorage, 47:42 151. Kristina Ferguson, Eagle River, 47:50 152. Patrice Parker, Anchorage, 47:52 153. Kimberly Osburn, Anchorage, 47:57 154. Katriina Timm, Anchorage, 47:58 155. Harper Willman, Anchorage, 48:02 156. Tricia Perkins, Anchorage, 48:02 157. Kazumi Ishibashi, Anchorage, 48:14 158. Jessica Talcott, Anchorage, 48:24 159. Jamey Bradbury, Anchorage, 48:25 160. Liz Butera, Anchorage, 48:32 161. Erin Schuch, Anchorage, 48:44 162. Mary Ann Renkert, Anchorage, 48:49 163. Colleen Demmy, Fort Mill, SC 48:51 164. Anita Koelsch, Anchorage, 48:52 165. Tiffany Briggs, Eagle River, 48:56 166. Kim Stone, Anchorage, 48:56 167. Yereth Rosen, Anchorage, 49:04 168. Zuzana Schmoyer, Anchorage, 49:15 169. Laura Marushack, Anchorage, 49:16 170. Katie Scully, Anchorage, 49:37 171. Ginny Grabowski, Anchorage, 49:38 172. Linda Shaw, Anchorage, 49:42 173. Sherry Grider, Anchorage, 49:45 174. Gisa Reigh, Dillingham, 49:52 175. Lizzie Parsons, Palmer, 50:06 176. Nicole Moffat, Wasilla, 50:19 177. Hannah Griego, Anchorage, 50:20 178. Sarah Walker, Anchorage, 50:21 179. Charlotte Stender, Anchorage, 50:25 180. Desiree Gill, Anchorage, 50:29 181. Mary Cox, Anchorage, 50:38 182. Jane Sullivan, Anchorage, 50:38 183. Christine White, Anchorage, 50:39 184. Victoria Hoogland, Anchorage, 50:41 185. Adela Eller, Anchorage, 50:43 186. Armida Pimentel, Anchorage, 51:13 187. Delaney Gill, Anchorage, 51:23 188. Jess Harper, Anchorage, 51:34 189. Patty Christian, Eagle River, 51:46 190. Amanda Yauney, Anchorage, 51:48 191. Ashley Shannon, Anchorage, 52:00 192. Tina Powers, Eagle River, 52:02 193. Katie Wilkins, Anchorage, 52:03 194. Gina Romero, Anchorage, 52:03 195. Jasmin Rivera, Anchorage, 52:06 196. Lydia Adams, Wasilla, 52:11 197. Anna McGovern, Eagle River, 52:15 198. Maggie Ela, Eagle River, 52:17 199. Charity Bryant, Chugiak, 52:18 200. Debra Kinn, Anchorage, 52:20 201. Sanjana Greenhill, Anchorage, 52:20 202. Jeri Collins, Anchorage, 52:21 203. Vanessa Santos, Anchorage, 52:21 204. Karen Loeffler, Anchorage, 52:36 205. Elaina Bryant, Chugiak, 52:41 206. Patricia O’Gorman, Anchorage, 52:52 207. Diana Baidikova, Anchorage, 52:57 208. Erin Rajek, Eagle River, 53:03 209. Brenda Bennick, Womelsdorf, PA 53:04 210. Cheri Marston, Anchorage, 53:10 211. Jamie Johnston-Eddy, Eagle River, 53:13 212. Paige Hodson, Anchorage, 53:29 213. Judi Westfall, Anchorage, 53:31 214. Kelly Bigelow, Anchorage, 53:32 215. Kari Skinner, Anchorage, 53:36 216. Peja Skinner, Anchorage, 53:37 217. Audrey Alstrom, Anchorage, 53:46 218. Denise Lutton, Anchorage, 53:47 219. Karen L Gardner, Anchorage, 54:01 220. Beth Fleischer, Anchorage, 54:02 221. Adelaide Blair, Anchorage, 54:06 222. Rebecca Shaftel, Anchorage, 54:06 223. Ty Ward, Kenai, 54:08 224. Elizabeth Scott, Wasilla, 54:21 225. Rachael Masterson, Anchorage, 54:36 226. Kristine Casteel, Anchorage, 54:41 227. Macey Harper, Anchorage, 54:47 228. Jasmine Sexton, Anchorage, 54:51 229. Laura Ellsworth, Anchorage, 54:54 230. Tammie Anderson, Anchorage, 55:01 231. Kathleen Grimes, Anchorage, 55:11 232. Kristen Bearden, Eagle River, 55:12 233. Lindsey McLean, Anchorage, 55:14 234. Emily Shipman, Fairbanks, 55:15 235. Alexa Blakey, Anchorage, 55:16 236. Meg Kurtagh, Anchorage, 55:23 237. Debora Summers, Anchorage, 55:30 238. Merle Destouche-Hogan, Anchorage, 55:49 239. Caroline Botheras, Beaumont, TX 55:56 240. Jenette Maxon, Anchorage, 56:03 241. Jessie Molyneux, Anchorage, 56:07 242. Mayra Paniyak, Anchorage, 56:20 243. Susannah Morales, Anchorage, 56:26 244. Jacqueline Evans, Anchorage, 56:27 245. Rhoda Baines, Anchorage, 56:44 246. Carrie Miokovic, Wasilla, 56:48 247. Jade Statz, Anchorage, 57:01 248. Nicole Kordik, JBER, 57:10 249. Allison Lowe, Anchorage, 57:21 250. Susan Thompson, Navarre, FL 57:22 251. Rayna Uson, Anchorage, 57:26 252. Aimee Young, Anchorage, 57:27 253. Brittany Keener, Eagle River, 57:28 254. Doris B Lau, Anchorage, 57:35 255. Tori Schilke, Anchorage, 57:53 256. Julie Bennick, Womelsdorf, PA 57:56 257. Kathryn Ireland, Anchorage, 58:02 258. Mo Miller, Anchorage, 58:02 259. Leann Stubblefield, Eagle River, 58:16 260. Heather White, Anchorage, 58:19 261. Willow White, Anchorage, 58:20 262. Ashley Martin, Anchorage, 58:36 263. Sarah Hansen, Eagle River, 58:58 264. Amanda Ritchie, Kenai, 59:01 265. Cheri Alstrom, Anchorage, 59:07 266. Joan Nelson, Wasilla, 59:08 267. Laura Burzinski, Anchorage, 59:15 268. Lisa Land, Andover, KS 59:17 269. VIvienne Damico, Anchorage, 59:28 270. Rebecca Biasi, Anchorage, 59:29 271. Cheynah Farley, Anchorage, 59:39 272. Kayla Vujovich, Anchorage, 59:51 273. Ariel Berg, Anchorage, 59:51 274. Ruby Willman, Anchorage, 1:00:16 275. Margaret McDonagh, Anchorage, 1:00:22 276. Samantha Gunes, Anchorage, 1:00:24 277. Monica Terrones, Anchorage, 1:00:28 278. Haley Huff, Anchorage, 1:00:30 279. Teresa Sellers, Eagle River, 1:00:32 280. Holly Willman, Anchorage, 1:00:52 281. Lara Madden, Eagle River, 1:00:54 282. Terri Agee, Anchorage, 1:01:00 283. Victoria Lopez, Anchorage, 1:01:18 284. Brenda Beesley, Surprise, AZ 1:01:22 285. Jessie Gomez, Anchorage, 1:01:29 286. Margaret Silliman, Anchorage, 1:01:36 287. Lisa Bruce, Eagle River, 1:01:37 288. Kaitlyn O’Brien, Anchorage, 1:01:38 289. Therese Tamarra, Anchorage, 1:01:47 290. Avigail Curry, Anchorage, 1:02:02 291. Helen Alstrom, Roundup, MT 1:02:03 292. Diane Granfors, Anchorage, 1:02:05 293. Elaine Nelson, Anchorage, 1:02:07 294. Phoebe Toscano, Anchorage, 1:02:10 295. Sharyl Toscano, Anchorage, 1:02:10 296. Katherine O’Grady, Anchorage, 1:02:12 297. Kinsey Jacobs, Eagle River, 1:02:13 298. Andrea Story, Anchorage, 1:02:13 299. Joan Karcz, Anchorage, 1:02:23 300. Christie Mascelli, Anchorage, 1:02:39 301. Mildred Spezialy, Anchorage, 1:02:40 302. Angelique Lim, Anchorage, 1:02:53 303. Lorna Collins, Anchorage, 1:03:18 304. Tina Ponte, Anchorage, 1:04:13 305. Eva Trudeau, Anchorage, 1:04:14 306. Leila Johnson, Anchorage, 1:04:41 307. Emily Olsen, Anchorage, 1:04:47 308. Megan Doucet, Anchorage, 1:04:50 309. Patricia Neptune, Anchorage, 1:05:03 310. Hayley Neptune, Anchorage, 1:05:03 311. Nancy Meade, Anchorage, 1:05:06 312. Gabrielle LeDoux, Anchorage, 1:05:06 313. Elena Sicks, Anchorage, 1:05:32 314. Jessica Crisp, Chugiak, 1:05:35 315. Kanjana Mandeville, Anchorage, 1:05:42 316. Joyce Anderstrom, Wasilla, 1:05:51 317. Iesha Jones, Anchorage, 1:05:57 318. Romy Byrd, Talkeetna, 1:06:05 319. Heather D’Andrea Fish, Talkeetna, 1:06:06 320. Amie Condon, Anchorage, 1:06:08 321. Lisa Nelson, Anchorage, 1:06:21 322. Stephanie Kesler, Anchorage, 1:06:27 323. Jeanne Funatake, Anchorage, 1:06:28 324. Sherry Johnson, Anchorage, 1:06:29 325. Addie McEwen, Anchorage, 1:06:41 326. Jonda Lutz, Palmer, 1:06:45 327. Kristinne Daquis, Anchorage, 1:07:03 328. Shawna Bailey, Anchorage, 1:07:28 329. Sarah Deuling, Anchorage, 1:07:36 330. Anna Bryant, Anchorage, 1:07:57 331. Jennifer Aist, Anchorage, 1:08:10 332. Celia Rozen, Anchorage, 1:08:15 333. Valentina Sears, Anchorage, 1:08:15 334. Natalia Sears, Anchorage, 1:08:16 335. Alicia Briley, Anchorage, 1:08:28 336. Diane Barnett, Anchorage, 1:09:00 337. Sandra Estenson, Anchorage, 1:09:04 338. Rosa Hoppe, Anchorage, 1:09:15 339. Patricia Anderson, Anchorage, 1:09:26 340. Bonnie Friedman, Anchorage, 1:09:37 341. Mary Vaught, Eagle River, 1:09:38 342. Annette King, Anchorage, 1:09:43 343. Leslie Vines, Anchorage, 1:09:55 344. Katherine Cone, Anchorage, 1:10:02 345. Sarah Shoffstall-Cone, Anchorage, 1:10:03 346. Mary Csire, Anchorage, 1:10:09 347. Cassandra Barsalou, Wasilla, 1:11:03 348. Olivia Theurer, Anchorage, 1:11:25 349. Nayoung Kim, Anchorage, 1:11:25 350. Meagan Nelson, Wasilla, 1:11:38 351. Kaylee Williams, Anchorage, 1:11:44 352. Berit Flora, Anchorage, 1:11:48 353. Cheryl Hannon, Anchorage, 1:11:49 354. Joanna Oudal, Anchorage, 1:11:50 355. Sandra Parsons, Anchorage, 1:12:04 356. June Krause, Anchorage, 1:12:30 357. Charlene Rose Nidoy, Anchorage, 1:12:30 358. Karen Merkle, Anchorage, 1:12:54 359. Debbie Gardino, Chugiak, 1:12:56 360. Nancy Gearhart, Anchorage, 1:12:57 361. Peggy Beck, Fox Island, WA 1:12:57 362. Paula Green, Anchorage, 1:12:57 363. Kristin Spencer, Anchorage, 1:13:22 364. Leonida Colegrove, Anchorage, 1:14:03 366. Finley Nasenbeny, Anchorage, 1:14:20 367. Lora Lynch, Anchorage, 1:14:22 368. Vanessa Crandell-Beck, Anchorage, 1:14:31 369. Tana Stone, Anchorage, 1:14:34 370. Diane Mohwinkel, Anchorage, 1:14:58 371. Katheryn Camacho, Anchorage, 1:15:31 372. Karoline Geerdes, Wasilla, 1:15:50 373. Cindy Cooper, Anchorage, 1:15:52 374. Wanahcaluta Sheridan, Anchorage, 1:15:53 375. Jeanine Schmidt, Eagle River, 1:16:02 376. Denise Hanson, Anchorage, 1:16:03 377. Julie Jokinen, Anchorage, 1:16:03 378. Cheryl Wilga, West Kingston, RI 1:16:05 379. Laura Jungreis, Chugiak, 1:16:16 380. Unknown Runner Contact Timer, , 1:16:16 381. Rose Ellis, Anchorage, 1:16:28 382. LaToya Watson, Anchorage, 1:16:35 383. Diana Watson, Anchorage, 1:16:38 384. Elizabeth Augustin, Anchorage, 1:17:03 385. Celia Koelsch, Anchorage, 1:17:03 386. Julie Elaine Pentecostes, Anchorage, 1:18:43 387. Rose Byes, Anchorage, 1:19:04 388. Gloria Bechtol, Eagle River, 1:19:14 389. Denise Demetree-Trombley, Chugiak, 1:19:33 390. Rebecca Graham, Palmer, 1:19:46 391. Jill Reeves, Palmer, 1:19:47 392. Jennifer Hately, Anchorage, 1:20:07 394. Gail Hoefler, Anchorage, 1:20:36 395. Carol Russell, Anchorage, 1:20:59 396. Breanna Byrd, Anchorage, 1:21:18 397. Jen White, Anchorage, 1:21:18 398. Carol Hughes, Anchorage, 1:21:19 399. Kaitlyn Guy, Anchorage, 1:21:19 400. Hailey Nelson, Wasilla, 1:21:30 401. Darbe Lopez, Anchorage, 1:21:54 402. Elizabeth Durnford, Anchorage, 1:21:57 403. Rita Miller, Anchorage, 1:21:58 404. Jennifer Lamoreaux, Anchorage, 1:21:59 405. Raye Faulk, Anchorage, 1:22:46 406. Joan Galt, Anchorage, 1:22:59 407. Alice Stacey, Anchorage, 1:23:02 408. Hazel Ballinger, Anchorage, 1:23:17 409. Penny Lindell, Anchorage, 1:23:22 410. Lorina Kempner, Chugiak, 1:24:12 411. Petra Lisiecki, Anchorage, 1:24:32 412. Dana Martin, Salcha, 1:24:44 413. Anika Biss, Anchorage, 1:25:11 414. Shelley Biss, Anchorage, 1:25:17 415. Alison Hickey, Eagle river, 1:25:29 416. Gabby Miller, Eagle River, 1:25:29 417. Kamie Miller, Eagle River, 1:25:29 418. Kristy Day, Eagle River, 1:25:30 419. Alyssa Sopp, Anchorage, 1:25:30 420. Patty Day, Eagle River, 1:25:30 421. Zoey Brukardt, Eagle river, 1:25:30 422. Julie Sopp, Anchorage, 1:25:30 423. Sonali Agalawatta, Chugiak, 1:25:35 424. Clara Hoppe, Anchorage, 1:25:50 425. Greta Warshawsky, Anchorage, 1:25:51 426. Cara Wade, Anchorage, 1:25:55 427. Patricia Geitz, Ancchorage, 1:25:58 428. Jessica Bury, Anchorage, 1:26:01 429. Reinou Groen, Anchorage, 1:26:01 430. Susan Bury, Anchorage, 1:26:02 431. Samantha Osborne, Anchorage, 1:26:08 432. Melanie Osborne, Anchorage, 1:26:09 433. Courtney Martin, Wasilla, 1:26:14 434. Lorraine Krueger, Sutton, 1:26:29 435. Claudia Duffield, Anchorage, 1:26:29 436. Dea Pulliam, Anchorage, 1:26:45 437. Greta Artman, Anchorage, 1:26:46 438. Donna Woronec, Eagle River, 1:27:42 439. Alexandra Clark, Anchorage, 1:27:55 440. Madeline Warschak, Anchorage, 1:28:02 441. Marilou Cunningham, Fort Collins, CO 1:28:30 442. Mara Hill, Anchorage, 1:28:49 443. Chloe Cotton, Anchorage, 1:28:50 444. Sara Perman, Girdwood, 1:28:50 445. Kathy Dale, Anchorage, 1:29:35 446. Mary Hilcoske, Anchorage, 1:29:44 447. Susan Lindemuth, Anchorage, 1:30:23 448. Connie Soltis, Anchorage, 1:30:28 449. Terri Wurm, Anchorage, 1:30:52 450. Chris VanCleve, Sutton, 1:30:54 451. Robin Turk, Palmer, 1:30:55 452. Rachel Surty, Anchorage, 1:30:55 453. Rita Wade, Anchorage, 1:31:02 454. Kirsten Hoppe, Anchorage, 1:31:03 455. Jourde Mitchell, Anchorage, 1:31:26 456. Patricia Mitchell, Anchorage, 1:31:26 457. Ida Lorraine Kevan, Wasilla, 1:31:30 458. Kristan Murrow, Anchorage, 1:31:31 459. Jane Burkhead, Anchorage, 1:32:15 460. Chefarlyn Torralba, Anchorage, 1:33:26 461. Jyll Green, Girdwood, 1:33:30 462. Denise Maurice, Anchorage, 1:33:31 463. Rissa Salem, Anchorage, 1:33:32 464. Millicent Knepper, Anchorage, 1:33:33 465. Edie Lynch, Anchorage, 1:34:37 466. Kate Lynch, Anchorage, 1:34:38 467. Julie Baumann, Anchorage, 1:34:49 468. Deborah Heinen, Anchorage, 1:34:54 469. Kati Sanders, Wasilla, 1:34:55 470. Linda Wei, Anchorage, 1:35:01 471. Stephanie Mcfadden, Anchorage, 1:35:44 472. Abby Clement, Anchorage, 1:35:56 473. Carol Todd, Anchorage, 1:35:57 474. Lynn Clement, Anchorage, 1:35:58 475. Laurie Cummings, Anchorage, 1:35:58 476. Sheila Curran, Girdwood, 1:36:10 477. Katerina Soloview, Anchorage, 1:36:24 478. Vera Jackson, Anchorage, 1:36:25 479. Kennidy Smith, Anchorage, 1:36:30 480. Buffy Verbitsky, Anchorage, 1:36:30 481. Taylor Smith, Anchorage, 1:36:31 482. Kathy Lyn Thompson, Anchorage, 1:36:43 483. Gracie Payne, Palmer, 1:36:47 484. Cindi Sharp, palmer, 1:36:49 485. Leah Parks, Eagle River, 1:37:16 486. Wren Parks, Eagle River, 1:37:16 487. Jenny Lau, Anchorage, 1:38:39 488. Lindsey Holmes, Anchorage, 1:38:41 489. Rebecca Sparks, Anchorage, 1:38:47 490. Angie Schleyer, Anchorage, 1:40:28 491. Andrea Morrow, Wasilla, 1:40:28 492. Jessy Hilliard, Palmer, 1:40:29 493. Molly McCammon, Anchorage, 1:40:43 494. Maddy Hickok, Anchorage, 1:40:49 496. Traci Bradford, Wasilla, 1:42:14 497. Mallory Bradford, Wasilla, 1:42:16 498. Kathryn deSchweinitz, Anchorage, 1:43:32 499. Imelda Smith, Anchorage, 1:43:54 500. Karen Hill, Anchorage, 1:44:00 501. Marla Greenstein, Anchorage, 1:44:03 502. Teresa Carns, Anchorage, 1:44:07 503. Cori Steed, Anchorage, 1:44:48 504. Casey Smith, Anchorage, 1:44:48 505. Jenelle Aquino, Anchorage, 1:46:21 506. Sarah Bagron, Anchorage, 1:47:14 507. Michael Spaan, Anchorage, 1:50:56 508. Bonnie Wanat, Eagle River, 1:50:56 509. Hali Willis, Anchorage, 2:03:37

Chris Bieri

Chris Bieri is the sports and entertainment editor at the Anchorage Daily News.

Sponsored