Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Homer Mariners enjoy a big night at the state wrestling championships

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: December 15, 2018
  • Published December 15, 2018

Delta's Omar Powers goes for a takedown against Craig's Wayland Patton at the Division II state wrestling championships Saturday. (Loren Holmes / ADN)

Homer High celebrated a four-time girls champion and its second boys team title in four years Saturday night at the state wrestling championships at the Alaska Airlines Center.

The Mariners held off Glennallen and two-time defending champion Bethel in the battle for the Division II boys team championship.

In the girls competition, Homer’s McKenzie Cook captured her fourth straight title by pinning her opponent in the 145-pound final. Cook capped a 24-4 season by dispatching Eielson’s Nailah Bealer at the four-minute mark.

Mt. Edgecumbe took the girls team title with 141 points to remain the only school to win a team championship in girls wrestling — the Braves won the inaugural team title last year. Bethel placed second this year with 102 points.

The Homer boys produced four state champions -- Seth Inama (125 pounds), Luciano Fasulo (135), Wayne Newman (140) and Jadin Mann (285). Their success in the championship round left the Mariners with 180 points, leaving Glennallen and Bethel to fight for second place.

A victory by Glennallen’s Caden Gerlach in the final match made the difference for the Panthers, who edged Bethel by one-half of a point,

ASAA/First National Bank state wrestling championships

Division II

Team scores (top 5)

Homer 180, Glennallen 157, Bethel 156.5, Dillingham 115, Unalaska 85.5.

103 pounds

Championship — Landon Smith (Bethel) d. Ryan Rooney (Wrangell), 11-7.

Third place — Colton Ewers (Sitka) d. Talon Whicker (Kenai), 9-1.

Fifth place — Seth Jacob (Napaskiak) d. Gusty Blunka (New Stuyahok), 15-12.

112 pounds

Championship — Caleb O’Hara (ACS) d. Joseph Smith (Bethel), 9-2.

Third place — Stephen Maxie (Napaskiak) d. Darius Tilden (Dillingham), 7-3.

Fifth place — Demetry Hoseth (Dillingam) d. Keegan Delaquito (Glennallen), 3-1.

119 pounds

Championship — Maxim Kusnetsov (Voznesenka) d. Alex Buck (Glennallen), 13-11 (sudden victory)

Third place — Boston Postoshek (Redington) d. Jordan Korth (Glennallen), 9-3.

Fifth place — Zach Kolbe (Dillingham) d. Jacob Andrew (New Stuyahok), 8-6.

125 pounds

Championship — Seth Inama (Homer) t.f. Caleb Evatt (Nome), 17-2.

Third place — Zach Giron (Craig) d. John Esnardo (Unalaska), 11-6.

Fifth place — J.J. Marble (Nome) d. James Paris (Redington), 4-3.

130 pounds

Championship — Blaine Henning (Unalaska) d. Charles Severance (Redington), 11-5.

Third place — Daniel Chakuchin (Bethel) d. Matt Bohlman (ACS), 6-5.

Fifth place — Ian Stovall (Homer) t.f. Thomas Ooka (Seward), 18-3.

135 pounds

Championship — Luciano Fasulo (Homer) p. Chris Williams (Dillingham), 5:28.

Third place — Aaron Williams (Napaskiak) p. Jay Rick Nobleza (Barrow), 4:44.

Fifth place — Joshua Baird (Eielson) d. Colton Dow (Grace Christian), 12-10 (sudden victory).

140 pounds

Championship — Wayne Newman (Homer) d. Jesse Noden (Dillingham), 3-1.

Third place — Jacob Gagner (Sitka) d. Dustin Ruckman (Unalaska), 11-6.

Fifth place — Moses Korth (Glennallen) p. Gavin Metcalfe (Redington), 2:57.

145 pounds

Championship — Aengus Bancroft (Glennallen) d. Ben Cross (Nome), 10-6.

Third place — Leon Evon (Mt. Edgecumbe) def. Dia Martishev (Voznesenka), injury default.

Fifth place — Austin Cramer (Glennallen) p. Jamin Crow (Bethel), 2:25.

152 pounds

Championship — Dillon Chaney (Dillingham) d. Mose Hayes (Homer), 2-1.

Third place — Hunter Wiederspohn (Wrangell) p. Josh Bradshaw (Homer). 4:02.

Fifth place — Graham Staley (Eielson) d. Elden Cross (Nome), 8-1.

160 pounds

Championhip — Hayden Lieb (Bethel) vs. Gabe Martin (Grace Christian), late

Third place — Tucker Vann (Kenai) p. Koleman McCaughey (Nikiski), 3:31.

Fifth place — Kole Sperl (Petersburg) d. Luke Wegend (Craig), 7-6.

171 pounds

Championship — Eliot Merriner (Grace Christian) d. Kael Gerlach (Glennallen), 6-1.

Third place — Anthony Kalugin (Voznesenka) def. Erik Mills-Bain (Kotzebue), injury default.

Fifth place — Omar Powers (Delta) d. Wayland Patton (Craig), 7-5.

189 pounds

Championship — Caden Gerlach (Glennallen) vs. Ethan Roetman (Kotzebue), late

Third place — Nephi Tidwell (Eielson) d. Billy Nelson (Kotzebue), 5-2/

Fifth place — Dillon Rooney (Wrangell) d. John Welsh (Sitka), 3-2.

215 pounds

Championship — Benjamin Joe Heather (Barrow) d. Seth Henning (Unalaska), 4-3.

Third place — Elijah Lindley (Bethel) p. Dustin Mullins (Nikiski), 1:50.

Fifth place — Andrew Bergan (Kotzebue) p. Rocky Sherbahn (Kenai), :41.

285 pounds

Championship — Jadin Mann (Homer) d. Haley Osborne (Mt. Edgecumbe), 5-1.

Third place — Ryan Smith (Bethel) p. Wesley Verhamme (Haines), 1:42.

Fifth place — Ulric Lehman (Craig) won by forfeit over Russell Saccheus (Elim),

Girls

Team scores (top 5) — Mt. Edgecumbe 141, Bethel 102, Lathrop 92, South 88, Eielson 78.

103 pounds

Championship — Jolie Lucas (Eielson) p. Dellarae Charlie (Bethel), 3:42.

Third place — Trinity Pendergrass (Palmer) d. Jean Krause (Dillingham), 9-6.

Fifth place — Kelsi Madson (Bethel) d. Jessica McCall (Kotzebue), 5-1.

112 pounds

Championship — Starr Erikson (Nome) p. Liana Carney (Wrangell), 1:55.

Third place — Autumn Poland (Lathrop) p. Zaida Baldwin (Kotzebue), 1:53.

Fifth place — Ashley Andrews, Eagle River, p. Eva Sherman-Dawe (Dimond), 3:37.

119 pounds

Championship — Elizabeth Schumaker (North Pole) p. Tatiana Green (East), 4:36.

Third place — Alyssa Andrews (Eagle River) p. Heidi Warner (Wasilla), 2:11.

Fifth place — Cate Gomez (Dillingham) def. Sadie Blake (Homer), injury default.

125 pounds

Championship — Ruby Massin (Petersburg) p. Kristina Gerasimyuk (Wasilla), 2:42.

Third place — Jaron Mute (Bethel) d. Kaitlynne Rice (Hutchinson), 4-2 (sudden victory).

Fifth place — Aiyana Erhart (Lathrop) p. Ada Odden (Ketchikan), 2:13.

130 pounds

Championship — Shelby Ottum (South) p. Rebecca Samuelson (Bethel). 4:27.

Third place — Janice Dykes (North Pole) p. Maysa Brown (Mt. Edgecumbe), :49.

Fifth place — Olivia Troxell (Kodiak) d. Jessie Merrick (Houston), 5-3.

135 pounds

Championship — Brystel Charlie (Mt. Edgecumbe) d. Lindsey Beans-Polk (Bethel), 5-0.

Third place — Kaleiha Ashbury (Hutchinson) p. Kenya Edwards (Hutchinson), 3:33.

Fifth place — Danielle Johnson (Lathrop) p. Hayley Gilson (Ketchikan), 4:55.

145 pounds

Championship — McKenzie Cook (Homer) p. Nailah Bealer (Eielson), 4:00.

Third place — Anya Pingayak (Mt. Edgecumbe) p. Candace Wilson (Kotzebue), 3:29.

Fifth place — Eve Negovanna (Barrow) def. Autumn Williams (Lathrop), injury default.

160 pounds

Championship — Madison Ellis (South) p. Amanda Wylie (Soldotna), 1:30.

Third place — Dakota Magnuson (Mt. Edgecumbe) d. Halle Savage (Unalaska), 3-1.

Fifth place — Desarae Matheny (Lathrop) p. Twyla Anderstrom (Redington), 2:00.

189 pounds

Championship — Jayleen Sekona (South) d. Alaina Pete (Mt. Edgecumbe). 5-0.

Third place — Megan Parrish (North Pole) d. Rachel Moore (Shaktoolik), 8-6 (sudden victory).

Fifth place — Jacelyn Chikigak (Alakanuk) def. Theresia Vaafuti (West), injury default.

235 pounds

Championship — Debranna Bealer (Eielson) d. Maggie Miller (Mt. Edgecumbe), 3-0.

Third place — Ashlan Tisega (West) p. Jana Allen (Valdez), 3:14.

Fifth place — Jaideen Agbayani (Palmer) d. Tryston Macar (Mt. Edgecumbe), 5-4.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments