Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Straight-shooting Service Cougars claim a pair of wins in high school riflery

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: October 31
  • Published October 31

The Service Cougars had a strong week of shooting in Cook Inlet Conference riflery competition, defeating West 7-0 one night and South 7-0 on another.

In the virtual-meet win over West, Matteo Yoon fired a match-high 291 and five other Cougars scored 281 or better.

West was led by Camille Bennett’s 282 and Mackenzie Hawkins' perfect score of 100 in the prone position.

In the win over South, Josie Bart posted a match-high 290 and all three other members of Service’s A team shot 284 or better.

Kylee Wagendorf’s 289 led South, a score equaled by Service’s Gabriela Zych.

Service 3,332, West 3,251

Service A team — 1,148 (Matteo Yoon 291, Annania Nickerson 287, Josephine Baty 285, Gabriela Zych 285).

West A team — 1,120 (Camille Bennett 282, Hailey Hodgins 281, Lilyana Bailey 279, Mackenzie Hawkins 278).

Service B team — 1,117 (Jake Johnson 284, Gabriella Ximenez 281, Grant Wattenbarger 276, Vasily Kirpolenko 276).

West B team — 1,098 (Mariah Adler 278, Mary Kim 274, Levi Butcher 273, Dominic Austin 273).

Service C team — 1,067 (Corbin Smith 271, Sage Kontny 266, Jonathon Nguyen 266, John Eby 264).

West C team — 1,033 (Kathryn Unger 264, Hunter Legg 264, Blake Rogers 258, Aurora Larson 247)

Service 3,315, South 3,108

Service A team — 1,144 (Josie Baty 290, Gabriela Zych 289, Gabriella Ximenez 288, Matteo Yoon 284)

South A team — 1,113 (Kylee Wagendorf 289, Ellen Kovol 276, Carson Myren 275, Eric Marshal 273)

Service B team — 1,110 (Jake Johnson 279, Jonathan Nguyen 280, Grant Wattenbarger 279, Annania Nickerson 272)

South B team — 1.034 (Dane Kersten 267, Areana Olivera 258, Claire Hemstreet 255, Travis Hemstreet 254)

Service C team — 1,061 (Sage Kontny 267, John Eby 265, Corbin Smith 265, Hunter Singleton 264)

South C team — 961 (Reid Gilchrist 252, Eric Hamann 238, Xander McEwing 234, River Stone 237)

Eagle River 7, Chugiak 0

All of Eagle River’s A team shooters tallied scores of 284 or higher Friday night in a 7-0 win over Chugiak.

Hannah Foger led the Wolves with a match-high score of 286 with 15 bull’s-eyes. Kayla Reifel also shot 286 for Eagle River.

Eagle River 3,289, Chugiak 2,162

Eagle River A team — 1,141 (Foger, Hannah 286, Reifel 286, Foger, Abigail 285, Mackenzie 284).

Chugiak A team — 1,056 ( Johnson 271, Moncur 264, Vaughn 264, Hollingsworth 257).

Eagle River B team — 1,099 ( Cramer 282, Greidanus 277, Brunet 270, Enderle 270).

Chugiak B team — 929 (Callahan 245, Henegar 244, Van Weel 244, Brown 196).

Eagle River C team — 1,049 ( Skinner 267, Caldwell 262, Zawodny 264, Matthews 256).

Chugiak C team — 177 (Bodkin 177).

West 7, Dimond 0

Powered by a match-high score of 292 by Camille Bennett, West eked past Dimond by less than 100 total points.

The Eagles won the A team competition by two points and the B team competition by 26 points in a meet with stellar shooting by both teams.

The competition was close for match-high individual honors — Bennett edged Dimond’s Morgan Fromme by a single point. Each shooter had one perfect round of 100 — Bennett’s in the kneeling position and Fromme’s in prone.

Three other shooters also scored 100s in prone — Dimond’s William Chisham and Julia Wagner, and West’s Mackenzie Hawkins.

West 3,243, Dimond 3,155

West A team — 1,123 (Camille Bennett 292, Lilyana Bailey 282, Mackenzie Hawkins 275, Mary Kim 274).

Dimond A team — 1,121 (Morgan Fromme 291, William Chisham 280, Ayame Veriato 279, Esther 271).

West B team — 1,081 (Levi Butcher 273, Hailey Hodgins 273, Mariah Adler 269, Dominic Austin 266).

Dimond B team — 1,055 (Sophia Wagner 270, Stormy Merrill 269, Julia Wagner 261, Trinity Reagan 255).

West C team — 1,039 (Kathryn Unger 264, Hunter Legg 264, Aurora Larson 262, Blake Rogers 249).

Dimond C team — 979 (Teilani McKee 254, Tyler Thomas 248, Madison Robinson 240, Alexander Glover 237).

Sponsored