AD Main Menu

Alaska Sports Digest for April 19

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Four triple-winners at The Dome

Eagle River's Scout Warners and Brandon Parish, West's Leroy Elliott and Dimond's Chrisalyn Johnson each won three individual events Friday in track and field competition at The Dome.

Warners and Parish shined in Eagle River's dual against Chugiak. Warners won the 200 meters, the 300 hurdles and the triple jump, and Parish won the triple jump to go along with a sweep of the two hurdle races.

In Dimond's dual against West, Johnson took titles in the 100 hurdles, long jump and triple jump to lead the Lynx. On the boys side, Elliott won the 110 hurdles, the 300 hurdles and the triple jump for the Eagles.

Competition continues Saturday.

 

Dimond vs. West, Day 1 results

Girls

100 meters -- 1, Alston, D'Rhema, Dimond, 13.87. 2, Abello, Celine, Dimond, 13.99. 3, Tufaga, Vanessa, Dimond, 14.06. 200 -- 1, Bagsby, Brittany, Dimond, 29.01. 2, Alston, D'Rhema, Dimond, 29.43. 3, Imig, Madison, Dimond, 29.58. 400 -- 1, Imig, Madison, Dimond, 1:03.14. 2, Roelle, Rachel, West, 1:03.52. 3, Tufaga, Vanessa, Dimond, 1:05.11. 800 -- 1, Roelle, Rachel, West, 2:27.20. 2, Seidl, Hannah, Dimond, 2:29.85. 3, Imig, Madison, Dimond, 2:30.60. 1,600 -- 1, Seidl, Hannah, Dimond, 5:41.77. 2, Weddleton, Katherine, West, 6:02.49. 3, Larson, Frances, West, 6:11.30. 100 hurdles -- 1, Johnson, Chrisalyn, Dimond, 16.78. 2, Abello, Celine, Dimond, 18.24. 3, LaRosa, Emmalee, Dimond, 19.38. 300 hurdles -- 1, Abello, Celine, Dimond, 53.88. 2, Hubbard, Tiffany, Dimond, 55.80. 3, LaRosa, Emmalee, Dimond, 56.43. 4x200 relay -- 1, Dimond (Tufaga, Imig, Alston, Johnson), 1:52.93. 2, Dimond 1:58.82. 4x800 relay -- 1, West (Boutet, Kuiper, Roelle, Roelle), 10:56.51. 2, Dimond 12:03.27. Long jump -- 1, Johnson, Chrisalyn, Dimond, 15-9. 2, Evern, Sylvia, Dimond, 14-11.5. 3, Buckmeier, Carlie, Dimond, 13-9.5. Triple jump -- 1, Johnson, Chrisalyn, Dimond, 32-2. 2, Evern, Sylvia, Dimond, 31-1. 3, Treder, Kathryn, West, 30-11. Discus -- 1, Tufi, Pauline, West, 108-10. 2, Walters, Dakayla, Dimond, 77-6. 3, Mixson, Jenna, Dimond, 76-6.

Boys

100 meters -- 1, Tufaga, Jordan, Dimond, 11.63. 2, Jones, Michael, Dimond, 11.65. 3, Bobo, Fua, Dimond, 11.69. 200 -- 1, Tufaga, Jordan, Dimond, 23.59. 2, Bobo, Fua, Dimond, 23.60. 3, Schaffer, David, Dimond, 24.18. 400 -- 1, Roylance, Kristopher, West, 52.86. 2, Jones, Michael, Dimond, 53.65. 3, Afoa, Stanson, Dimond, 54.63. 800 -- 1, Clayton Brunelle, Cedarian, Dimond, 2:08.74. 2, Lokanin, Chandler, Dimond, 2:09.31. 3, Shayer, Eli, West, 2:14.61. 1,600 -- 1, Perry, Iain, Dimond, 4:42.09. 2, Lokanin, Chandler, Dimond, 4:42.19. 3, Lynch, Larkin, West, 4:56.99. 110 hurdles -- 1, Elliott, Leroy, West, 15.44. 2, Zamora, Jhaydede, West, 17.87. 3, Jones, Osamu, Dimond, 18.61. 300 hurdles -- 1, Elliott, Leroy, West, 41.39. 2, Ham, Jae, Dimond, 46.39. 3, Rayford, Marquie, West, 46.96. 4x200 relay -- 1, West (Bergerson, Mandani, Nyman, Tui), 1:36.75. 2, Dimond 1:40.83. 4x800 relay -- 1, Dimond (Wilcox, Pangelinan, Bañez) 9:01.51. 2, West 9:59.32. Long jump -- 1, Afoa, Stanson, Dimond, 20-8. 2, Schaffer, David, Dimond, 19-1. 3, Rayford, Marquie, West, 18-06. Triple jump -- 1, Elliott, Leroy, West, 39-8.50. 2, Afoa, Stanson, Dimond, 38-1. 3, Corpuz, Desmond, West, 37-08. Discus -- 1, Tui, Esene, West, 135-2. 2, Corpuz, Brandon, Dimond, 131-1. 3, Charoonsophonsak, Victor, Dimond, 124-5.

Chugiak vs. Eagle River, Day 1

Girls

100 meters -- 1, Bay, Miranda, Eagle River, 13.53. 2, Matthis, MacKenzie, Chugiak, 13.66. 3, Musil, Natalie, Chugiak, 14.30. 200 -- 1, Warners, Scout, Eagle River, 26.96. 2, Bay, Miranda, Eagle River, 28.13. 3, Boggs, Nikole, Eagle River, 28.16. 400 -- 1, Boggs, Nikole, Eagle River, 1:03.05. 2, Owens, Dreanna, Eagle River, 1:04.51. 3, Walker, Allonna, Eagle River, 1:05.21. 800 -- 1, Mondl, Kaitlyn, Eagle River, 2:26.76. 2, Bruce, Jordyn, Eagle River, 2:30.13. 3, Walker, Allonna, Eagle River, 2:33.32. 1,600 -- 1, Booher, Hannah, Chugiak, 5:44.92. 2, Hartke, Sara, Chugiak, 5:45.37. 3, Goozen, Annika, Eagle River, 6:07.07. 100 hurdles -- 1, Babin, Hannah, Chugiak, 18.01. 2, Holmquist, Megan, Eagle River, 18.39. 3, Perez, Sam, Chugiak, 18.84. 300 hurdles -- 1, Warners, Scout, Eagle River, 50.45. 2, Babin, Hannah, Chugiak, 52.13. 3, Torres, Mariella, Eagle River, 54.12. 4x200 relay -- 1, Eagle River (Boggs, Wolery, Warners, Walker), 1:51.64. 2, Chugiak 1:57.97. 4x800 relay -- 1, Eagle River (Boggs, Bruce, Walker, Mondl) 10:08.64. 2, Chugiak 11:06.25. Long jump -- 1, Warners, Scout, Eagle River, 15-1.5. 2, Owens, Dreanna, Eagle River, 14-7.5. 3, Cooper, Samantha, Chugiak, 13-3.5. Triple jump -- 1, Cooper, Samantha, Chugiak, 28-3. 2, Randall, Alyssa, Eagle River, 25-7. 3, Olsson, Toneliese, Eagle River, 24-7. Discus -- 1, Erb, Laura, Chugiak, 65-8. 2, Meadows, Kyla, Eagle River, 60-8. 3, VanHorn, Kylie, Chugiak, 52-3.

Boys

100 meters -- 1, Kott, Peter, Eagle River, 11.47. 2, Parish, Brandon, Eagle River, 11.83. 3, Williams, Michael, Chugiak, 11.97. 200 -- 1, Hall, Ed, Eagle River, 23.56. 2, Williams, Michael, Chugiak, 24.09. 3, Bringhurst, Curtis, Chugiak, 24.86. 400 -- 1, Smith, Alec, Eagle River, 53.26. 2, Kott, Peter, Eagle River, 54.69. 3, Randall, John, Eagle River, 55.31. 800 -- 1, Hoog, Kit, Eagle River, 2:14.02. 2, Hall, Roan, Chugiak, 2:16.62. 3, Sorensen, Tim, Chugiak, 2:25.12. 1,600 -- 1, King, Brandon, Eagle River, 4:47.65. 2, McPhetres, David, Chugiak, 4:48.38. 3, Hoog, Kit, Eagle River, 4:58.16. 110 hurdles -- 1, Parish, Brandon, Eagle River, 15.84. 2, Ruckle, Derek, Eagle River, 21.38. 3, Bernard, Ian, Chugiak, 23.20. 300 hurdles -- 1, Parish, Brandon, Eagle River, 41.84. 2, Brownlee, Sam, Chugiak, 45.24. 3, Smith, Benjamin, Eagle River, 46.37. 4x200 relay -- 1, Eagle River (Randall, Davis, Hall, Kott), 1:38.86. 4x800 relay -- 1, Chugiak (Casey, Ginter, Berg, Bringhurst,), 8:48.30. 2, Chugiak 9:18.76. Long jump -- 1, Fullmer, Payton, Chugiak, 17-7. 2, tie, Jorgensen, Roger, Chugiak, and Bringhurst, Kyle, Chugiak, 17-4.5. Triple jump -- 1, Parish, Brandon, Eagle River, 38-1.5. 2, Fullmer, Payton, Chugiak, 37-6. 3, Reinbold, Rydell, Eagle River, 35-11. Discus -- 1, Criswell, Cole, Chugiak, 117-9. 2, Reinbold, Rydell, Eagle River, 115-7. 3, Arnold, Robert, Chugiak, 99-7.

 

TRACK AND FIELD

O'Guinn, Morgan set UAA records

Ivy O'Guinn amd Grace Morgan set school records Friday for the UAA track and field team.

O'Guinn, a junior from Soldotna, ran the 800 meters in 2 minutes, 10.6 seconds to break teammate Susan Bick's 2011 record of 2:10.69. The performance came at the Mt. SAC Relays in Asuza, Calif.

At the Bryan Clay Invitational in Walnut, Calif., Morgan, a sophomore from Salt Spring Island, British Columbia, clocked 24.34 in the 200 meters. That lowered the school record of 24.61 she set last season.


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com