Letters to the Editor
[…] Letters to the Editor

Letter: A lot of phooey over allotments

I just read, twice, the Alaska Supreme Court’s summary order in the allotment case against the Department of Education and Early Development, or DEED. I greatly respect our courts, and I thank our Alaska Constitution for our state’s judicial selection process. However, there are times when legal thought, case law and judicial writing leave citizens shaking their collective heads. This decision is clearly one example of how courts make a mess of plain meaning.

Alaska’s Constitution in Article VII, Section 1 states that “No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.” Since Superior Court Judge Adolf Zeman’s decision in the case, most Alaskans are now aware that the Alaska Legislature has been awarding to the DEED, through our governor-approved appropriation process, significant funds to support the state’s correspondence school program, funds that are