Skip to main Content
Skiing

Folds sweeps U12 races at Alyeska Cup ski series

  • Author: Beth Bragg
    | Sports
  • Updated: February 20
  • Published February 19

Madison Allard basks in rare sun on the Tanaka Hill course in the second of two Alyeska Cup slalom races Monday. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

Charlie Folds, skiing in the Under-12 age group, won four races in two days of racing at the annual Alyeska Cup race series in Girdwood.

He won two slaloms on Monday to go along with victories in two giant slaloms Sunday.

Overall winners in Monday's slaloms were Ben Neuberger and Sophie Neuberger in the first race, and Joseph Stala and Abigail Kragt in the second race. All four are U-14 skiers who are racing for more than victories in the race series. Also at stake are berths in regional and tri-divisional championships.

Sunday's giant slalom races produced four different winners – Stahla and Finnegan Donley for the boys and Georgia Lantz and Ava Schweiger for the girls.

The Alyeska Cup, sponsored by Anchorage Fracture and Orthopedic Clinic, continues on Wednesday and Thursday with super-G races.

The series, which started last week, has drawn racers from the Alyeska Ski Club, the Hilltop Alpine Race Team, the Hillberg Youth Ski Team and the Juneau Ski Club.

Sophie Neuberger fights to get her tips back on the snow en route to a slalom victory Monday at Alyeska. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

Sunday giant slalom No. 1

Girls

U12 — 1) Allard, Madison, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:25.33; 2) Boshell, Lili, ASC, 1:27.21; 3) Woodward, Lola, ASC, 1:32.05; 4) Hartman, Taylor, ASC, 1:33.95; 5) Anderson, Kea, ASC, 1:34.33.

U14 — 1) Lantz, Georgia, ASC, 1:17.15; 2) Wilson, Sydney, ASC, 1:21.00; 3) Kragt, Abigail, ASC, 1:21.70; 4) Allard, Brooke-Lynne, ASC, 1:22.17; 5) Langland, Annika, ASC, 1:26.26.

Overall — 1) Lantz, Georgia, ASC, 1:17.15; 2) Wilson, Sydney, ASC, 1:21.00; 3) Kragt, Abigail, ASC, 1:21.70; 4) Allard, Brooke-Lynne, ASC, 1:22.17; 5) Allard, Madison, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:25.33.

Boys

U12 — 1) Folds, Charlie, ASC, 1:29.12; 2) Engstrom, Carson, ASC, 1:30.02; 3) Langlie, Porter, ASC, 1:30.07; 4) Sullivan, Gabriel, ASC, 1:30.96; 5) Autrey, Dylan, ASC, 1:31.63.

U14 — 1) Donley, Finnigan, ASC, 1:15.96; 2) Stahla, Joseph, ASC, 1:17.89; 3) Johnsen, Max, ASC, 1:18.37; 4) Ferucci, Daniel, ASC, 1:19.96; 5) Deschamps, Ryder, ASC, 1:20.71.

Overall — 1) Donley, Finnigan, ASC, 1:15.96; 2) Stahla, Joseph, ASC, 1:17.89; 3) Johnsen, Max, ASC, 1:18.37; 4) Ferucci, Daniel, ASC, 1:19.96; 5) Deschamps, Ryder, ASC, 1:20.71.

Sunday giant slalom No. 2

Girls

U12 — 1) Allard, Madison, ASC, 1:32.90; 2) Austerman, Ava, ASC, 1:34.62; 3) Boshell, Lili, ASC, 1:35.03; 4) Woodward, Lola, ASC, 1:40.06; 5) Anderson, Kea, ASC, 1:42.46.

U14 — 1) Schweiger, Ava, ASC, 1:21.61; 2) Lantz, Georgia, ASC, 1:22.52; 3) Neuberger, Sophie, ASC, 1:25.35; 4) Kragt, Abigail, ASC, 1:26.13; 5) Wilson, Sydney, ASC, 1:27.29.

Overall — 1) Schweiger, Ava, ASC, 1:21.61; 2) Lantz, Georgia, ASC, 1:22.52; 3) Neuberger, Sophie, ASC, 1:25.35; 4) Kragt, Abigail, ASC, 1:26.13; 5) Wilson, Sydney, ASC, 1:27.29.

Boys

U12 — 1) Folds, Charlie, ASC, 1:33.95; 2) Langlie, Porter, ASC, 1:34.70; 3) Murphy, Jaxon, ASC, 1:34.72; 4) Sullivan, Gabriel, ASC, 1:38.40; 5) Autrey, Dylan, ASC, 1:41.27.

U14 — 1) Stahla, Joseph, ASC, 1:22.12; 2) Ferucci, Daniel, ASC, 1:22.74; 3) Donley, Finnigan, ASC, 1:23.59; 4) Reinbold, James, ASC, 1:26.72; 5) Bergstedt, Gunner, ASC, 1:27.92.

Overall — 1) Stahla, Joseph, ASC, 1:22.12; 2) Ferucci, Daniel, ASC, 1:22.74; 3) Donley, Finnigan, ASC, 1:23.59; 4) Reinbold, James, ASC, 1:26.72; 5) Bergstedt, Gunner, ASC, 1:27.92.

Monday slalom No. 1

Girls

U12 — 1) Boshell, Lili, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:12.37; 2) Allard, Madison, ASC, 1:12.39; 3) Austerman, Ava, ASC, 1:13.24; 4) Murphy, Ava, ASC, 1:17.30; 5) Johnsen, Eden, ASC, 1:19.94.

U14 — 1) Neuberger, Sophie, ASC, 1:01.71; 2) Lantz, Georgia, ASC, 1:03.36; 3) Allard, Brooke-Lynne, ASC, 1:04.74; 4) Gamez, Megan, Hilltop Alpine Race Team (HART), 1:05.81; 5) Kragt, Abigail, ASC, 1:07.03.

Overall — 1) Neuberger, Sophie, ASC, 1:01.71; 2) Lantz, Georgia, ASC, 1:03.36; 3) Allard, Brooke-Lynne, ASC, 1:04.74; 4) Gamez, Megan, Hilltop Alpine Race Team (HART), 1:05.81; 5) Kragt, Abigail, ASC, 1:07.03.

Boys

U12 — 1) Folds, Charlie, ASC, 1:15.09; 2) Langlie, Porter, ASC, 1:17.61; 3) Sullivan, Gabriel, ASC, 1:20.46; 4) Murphy, Jaxon, ASC, 1:21.02; 5) Autrey, Dylan, 1:24.97.

U14 — 1) Neuberger, Ben, ASC, 1:04.61; 2) Hymas, Karsten, ASC, 1:04.89; 3) Stahla, Joseph, ASC, 1:05.40; 4) Von Wichman, George, ASC, 1:06.25; 5) Lentfer, Sloan, ASC, 1:11.23; 5) Hand, Carson, ASC, 1:11.23.

Overall –1) Neuberger, Ben, ASC, 1:04.61; 2) Hymas, Karsten, ASC, 1:04.89; 3) Stahla, Joseph, ASC, 1:05.40; 4) Von Wichman, George, ASC, 1:06.25; 5) Lentfer, Sloan, ASC, 1:11.23; 5) Hand, Carson, ASC, 1:11.23.
Monday slalom No. 2

Girls

U12 — 1) Allard, Madison, ASC, 1:30.24; 2) Austerman, Ava, ASC, 1:30.79; 3) Lentfer, Brook, ASC, 1:37.89; 4) Rogers, Emma, ASC, 1:40.50; 5) Hartman, Taylor, ASC, 1:40.83.

U14 — 1) Kragt, Abigail, ASC, 1:27.01; 2) Gries, Alyssa, ASC, 1:27.37; 3) Allard, Brooke-Lynne, ASC, 1:28.55; 4) Lukes, Lucy, ASC, 1:30.11; 5) Schweiger, Ava, ASC, 1:30.26.

Overall — 1) Kragt, Abigail, ASC, 1:27.01; 2) Gries, Alyssa, ASC, 1:27.37; 3) Allard, Brooke-Lynne, ASC, 1:28.55; 4) Lukes, Lucy, ASC, 1:30.11; 5) Allard, Madison, ASC, 1:30.24.

Boys

U12 — 1) Folds, Charlie, ASC, 1:29.23; 2) Sullivan, Gabriel, ASC, 1:31.02; 3) Langlie, Porter, ASC, 1:31.26; 4) Murphy, Jaxon, ASC, 1:38.65; 5) Autrey, Dylan, ASC, 1:39.20.

U14 — 1) Stahla, Joseph, ASC, 1:18.61; 2) Neuberger, Ben, ASC, 1:18.98; 3) Ferucci, Daniel, ASC, 1:20.07; 4) Reinbold, James, ASC, 1:26.48; 5) Carl, Maxwell, Hillberg Youth Ski Team (HYST), 1:29.18.

Overall — 1) Stahla, Joseph, ASC, 1:18.61; 2) Neuberger, Ben, ASC, 1:18.98; 3) Ferucci, Daniel, ASC, 1:20.07; 4) Reinbold, James, ASC, 1:26.48; 5) Carl, Maxwell, Hillberg Youth Ski Team (HYST), 1:29.18.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments